2003 

Southern Oregon Speedway

Results

 

 

 

2003 Southern Oregon Speedway Sprint Champion:   75m Dan Menne

2003 Southern Oregon Speedway Sprint Rookie of the Year:   110 Randy Rodgers

 

Top Ten in Points:

 

 

Dan Menne  284
Billy Nutter  208
Anthony Nunes  198
TJ Winningham  188
Randy Rodgers  176
Garen Linder  157
Melissa Yates  147
Jarrod Goodnough  57
Wayne Knifen  50
Todd Zeitler  47

 

 

 

 

Saturday May 24, 2003

Northern Sprint Tour

Race #4

32 Cars

 

 

Fast Time: 11 Roger Crockett 12.587

 

Dash:   66 Barry Martinez, 11 Roger Crockett, 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 5 Stephen Allard, 75 Dale Smith,

             29 Jay Barnes

 

 

Heat 1:  11 Roger Crockett, 9 Jayme Barnes, 21 Ron Myska, 66 Barry Martinez, 12 Tony Menard,

               1cc Chris Scott, 2z Todd Zeitler, 21m Mike Magnuson

Heat 2:  5 Stephen Allard, 32 Shawn Smith, 75 Dale Smith, 75 Dan menne, v8 Jeff Hodgson,

               12p Randy Pierce, 8 David Gilmore, 99 Rory Price

Heat 3:  41 Marvin Smith, 24c Chad Hillier, 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 29 Jay Barnes, 5 Ron Smith,

               7o Roger Oudman, 44 Michael Harris, 7 Mark Torres

Heat 4:  3n Billy Nutter, 45 Gary Morgan, 2k Kevin Etchison, 110 Matt Rodgers, 83 Steven Tiner,

               34 Melissa Yates, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 11a Anthony Nunez

 

 

B Main:   v8 Hodgson, 83 S Tiner, 99 R price, 34 Yates, 11a Nunez, 49L Morrison, 5 R Smith,

                12 Menard, 7 Torres, 44 Harris, 1cc Scott, 12p Pierce, 8 Gilmore, 7o Oudman, 2z Zeitler,

                21m Magnuson

 

 

A Main:   66 Martinez, 5sp Wilskey, 75 D Smith, 5 S Allard, v8 Hodgson, 83 S Tiner, 29 Jay Barnes,

                 24c Hillier, 3n Nutter, 11 Crockett, 32 S Smith, 2k Etchison, 21 Myska, 41 M Smith,

                 101 Rodgers, 34 Yates, 9 Jayme Barnes, 99 Price, 75 Menne, 45 Morgan

 

 

 

Tuesday June 17, 2003

Golden State Challenge Series 410 Sprints

Race #6

27 Cars

 

Fast Time:   11 Roger Crockett  12.102

 

Heat #1:  35 Jonathan Allard, 26 Jimmy Carter, 67 Shain Matthews, 77f Stephen Allard, 3 Craig Stidham,

                  9 TJ Winningham, 68 Wayne Williams, 75 Mike Quigley, 11 Roger Crockett

Heat #2:  98x Andy Forsberg, 4L Doug Lippincott, 5c Brian Coehlo, 4x Toni Lutar, 0 Dennis Moore Jr.,

                 83jr Kasey Kahne, 34 Melissa Yates, 2z Todd Carmichael, 7t Tim Kaeding

Heat #3:  2 Brad Furr, 00 Jason Statler, 83 Tim Shaffer, 69 Brent Kaeding, 14p Kevin Pylant,

                 3n Billy Nutter, 25 Jason York, 110 Matt Rodgers, 2m Mike Melwicks

 

B Main:  11 Crockett, 7t T Kaeding, 68 Williams, 83jr Kahne, 25 York, 3n Nutter, 75 Quigley, 9 Winningham,

                2z Carmichael, 110 M Rodgers, 34 Yates

 

A Main:  83 Shaffer, 69 B Kaeding, 26 Carter, 14p Pylant, 7t T Kaeding, 11 Crockett, 2 Furr, 00 Statler, 4x Lutar,

                77f S Allard, 3 Stidham, 3n Nutter, 25 York, 0 Moore Jr., 98x Forsberg, 5c B Coehlo, 4L Lippincott,

                83jr Kahne, 68 Williams, 75 Quigley, 35 J Allard, 67 Matthews

 

 

 

Monday July 14, 2003

Northern Sprint Tour

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #7

(Strangest side note, Doug Lippincott was disqualified during hot laps for spraying Fred Brownfield with mud while packing the track,Lippincott never appeared at another NST race again.)

45 Cars

 

 

Fast Time: v8 Jeff Hodgson 12.344

 

Dash:  11 Roger Crockett, 92 Andy Forsberg, 77f Stephen Allard, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 75 Dale Smith,

             5sp Shawna Wilskey

 

 

Heat 1:  66 Barry Martinez, 7n Steve Kent, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 75 Dale Smith, 0j Jay Cole,1k Kevin Sharrah,

               99 Tyler Pincemin, 1c Brad Sweet, 8 David Gilmore, 7 Mark Torres, 69 Brent Kaeding

Heat 2:  3n Billy Nutter, 22 Geoff Beck, 81 Peter Murphy, 92 Andy Forsberg, 24c Chad Hillier,

               40 Herman Klein, 12p Randy Pierce, 21d Dan Dunlap, 34 Melissa Yates, 3d Jason Solwold

Heat 3:  26 Jim Carter, 11 Roger Crockett, 75 Dan Menne, 33t Jimmy Trulli, 41 Marvin Smith, 2b Richard

               Brace Jr., 32 Shawn Smith, 68 Wayne Williams, 17 Denny Miller, 64 Wayne Kniffen,

               72 Glen Borden Jr.

Heat 4:  9 Jayme Barnes, 77f Stephen Allard, 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 67 Shain Matthews, 16x Andy

               Gregg, 98 Joe Ramaker, 9 TJ Winningham, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 56w Lance Sponberg,

               9 Jeff Bell, 57c Chris Schmelzle

 

 

C Main:   32 S Smith, 1k Sharrah, 21d Dunlap, 98 Ramaker, 17 D Miller, 56w Sponberg, 12p Pierce,

                 8 Gilmore, 64 Kniffen, 7 Torres, 9 Bell

 

 

B Main:   69 B Kaeding, 3d Solwold, 2b Brace Jr., 0j Cole, 68 W Williams, 40 Klein, 99 Pinceman,

                16x Gregg, 49L Morrison, 32 S Smith, 72 Borden Jr., 24c Hillier, 34 Yates, 57c Schmelzle,

                1k Sharrah, 9 Winningham, 1c Sweet, 41 M Smith

 

 

A Main:   11 Crockett, 77f S Allard, 3d Solwold, v8 Hodgson, 69 B Kaeding, 7n Kent, 66 Martinez,

                 3n Nutter, 0j Cole, 26 Carter, 33t Trulli, 5sp Wilskey, 75 Menne, 9 J Barnes, 75 D Smith,

                 2b Brace Jr., 81 Murphy, 22 Beck, 67 Matthews, 92 Forsberg