2001

Southern Oregon Speedway

Results

 

 

 

 

2001 Southern Oregon Speedway Sprint Champion:   49 Chad Bauer

2001 Southern Oregon Speedway Rookie of the Year:  5 Ron Smith

 

Top Ten in Points:

 

 

Chad Bauer 376
Matt Rodgers 346
CJ Lewellyn 266
Ron Smith 239
Todd Zeitler 228
Dan Menne  209
Bruce Geig  197
Vern Wheeler Jr.  193
Charlie Thompson  162
Steve Cheffey  160

 

 

 

Saturday April 19, 2001

Race #1

 

Missing Most of the Event

 

Heat #1:  75m Dan Menne, 7t Jeff Thompson, 22 Chris Lewellyn

Heat #2:  8 Mike Crawford, 2z Todd Zeitler, 99 Greg Price

Heat #3:  5c Jeremy Cooper, 36 Scott Adams, 76 Greg Brown

Heat #4:  10c Gus Cooper, 110 Matt Rodgers, 21w Vern Wheeler

 

Dash:  75m Menne, 5c J Cooper, 8 Crawford

 

A Main:  36 S Adams

 

 

 

Saturday May 5, 2001

Race #2

 

Heat #1:  49 Chad Bauer, 2k Kevin Cory, 45 Sloan Taylor

Heat #2:  22 Chris Lewellyn, 28c Steve Cheffey, 75m Dan Menne

 

Dash:  2k K Cory, 49 Bauer, 28 Cheffey

 

A Main:  75m Menne, 49 Bauer, 19 Dan Hix, 110 Matt Rodgers, 21w Vern Wheeler Jr

 

 

 

Saturday May 19, 2001

Race #3

 

Heat #1:  110 Matt Rodgers, 21w Vern Wheeler Jr., 22 Chris Lewellyn

Heat #2:  7t Jeff Thompson, 5 Ron Smith, 14 Bruce Gieg

 

Dash:  5 R Smith, 7t J Thompson, 110 M Rodgers

 

A Main:  5 R Smith, 49 Bauer, 7t J Thompson, 110 M Rodgers, 28c Cheffey

 

 

 

Saturday June 16, 2001

Race #4

 

Heat #1:  75m Dan Menne, 5t Eric Trask, 49 Chad Bauer

Heat #2:  49 Chad Bauer, 2k Kevin Cory, 2z Todd Zeitler

 

Dash:  2k K Cory, 5t Trask, 49 Bauer

 

A Main:  49 Bauer, 7c Cale Carder, 75m Dan Menne, 2z Todd Zeitler, 2k K Cory

 

 

 

June 30, 2001

Northern Sprint Tour

Race #5

Roger Crockett gets his 1st NST Win!!!

 

 

Fast Time: 8w Shawna Wilskey 12.652

 

Dash: 77 Roger Crockett, 75 Dale Smith, 3d Jason Solwold, 4 Rickey Fauver, 9 Jayme Barnes,

           8w Shawna Wilskey

 

 

Heat 1: 0j Jay Cole, 5c Jeremy Cooper, 4 Rick Fauver, 8w Shawna Wilskey, 6 Jay Harkness

Heat 2: 2 Scott Aumen, 28 Rick Smith, 77 Roger Crockett, 75 Dan Menne, 9 Jayme Barnes

Heat 3: 7t Jeff Thompson, 3d Jason Solwold, 7 Cale Carder, 66 Barry Martinez, 75 Dale Smith

 

 

B Main:   39 Taylor, 4 M Rodgers, 36 S Adams, 29 B Harkness, 49 Bauer, 28 R Smith, 34 Yates,

                5t Trask, 14 B Gieg, 11a Nunes

 

 

A Main:  77 Crockett, 3d Solwold, 4 Fauver, 9 barnes, 8w Wilskey, 39 Taylor, 0j Cole, 66 Martinez,

               5c J Cooper, 75 D Smith, 7t Thompson, 28 R Smith, 4 M Rodgers, 29 B Harkness,

               49 Bauer, 7c Carder, 75 Menne, 2 Aumen, 36 Adams, 6 J Harkness

 

 

 

Saturday July 7, 2001

Race #6

 

Heat #1:  2k Kevin Cory, 5t Eric Trask, 110 Matt Rodgers

Heat #2:  110 Matt Rodgers, 2k Kevin Cory, 7c Cale Corder

 

Dash:  2k K Cory, 5t Trask, 110 M Rodgers

 

A Main:  75m Dan Menne, 110 M Rodgers, 49 Bauer, 11n Anthony Nunes, 21w Vern Wheeler Jr.

 

 

 

Monday July 16, 2001

Northern Sprint Tour

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #7

(5 Women Drivers in one night most ever)

54 Cars

 

 

Fast Time: 3r Johnny Rodriguez 12.311

 

Dash: 4 Rick Fauver, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 7n Steve Kent, 45 Gary Morgan, 77 Roger Crockett,

           8w Shawna Wilskey

 

 

Heat 1:  83 Steve Tiner, 28 Rick Smith, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 66 Barry Martinez, 14 Bruce Gieg,

              01 Kaylene Verville, 34 Melissa Yates, 39 Gary Taylor, 8 Jim Richardson, 29 Brandon Harkness

Heat 2:  20d Destiny Hays, 3d Jason Solwold, 45 Gary Morgan, 7n Steve Kent, 75 Dale Smith,

               2m Brent Kaeding, 12c Ron Myska, 1k Kevin Cory, 49 Chad Bauer, 06 Dave Smith

Heat 3:  2 Scott Aumen, 6 Jay Harkness, 77 Roger Crockett, 4 Rick Fauver, 1 Tony Thomas,

              11 Marc Dupperon, 57 Ed Wiersma, 36 Scott Adams, 2w Willie Croft, 0j Jay Cole

Heat 4:  5c Jeremy Cooper, 9 Jayme Barnes, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 8w Shawna Wilskey,

               30f Steve Fehrman, 57c Chris Schmelzle, 2z Todd Zietler, 7c Cale Carder, 8c

              Mike Crawford, 40x Hermain Klein

 

 

Non-Qualifier: 7 Stan Yockey, 40 Mark Ellis, 14 Ozzy Osborne, 5 Ron Smith, 27c Jim Cress,

                         4 Matt Rodgers, 28 Steve Cheffy, 22 Geoff Beck, 21d Dan Dunlap, 12 Tony

                        Menard, 49 Dawn L. Morisson, 11a Anthony Nunes, 7 Wade Fleming

 

 

C Main:  7 Yockey, 8c Crawford, 11 Dupperon, 40 Klein, 2m B Kaeding, 34 Yates, 2z Zeitler,

               28 Chefefy, 4r Rodgers, 27c Cress, 06 D Smith, 49 Bauer, 14 Osbourne, 1 Thomas,

               14g Geig, 69 Tharp

 

 

B Main:  2m B Kaeding, 2w Croft, 75 D Smith, 0j Cole, 7y Yockey, 29 B Harkness, 12c Myska,

               36 S Adams, 40 Klein, 57c Schmelzle, 7c Carder, 8c Crawford, 39 G Taylor, 11 Dupperon,

               1k K Cory, 30f Fehrman

 

 

A Main:  7n Kent, 3r Rodriguez, 77 Crockett, 3d Solwold, 4 Fauver, 8 Wilskey, 2m B Kaeding,

               45 Morgan, 0j Cole, 20d D Hays, v8 Hodgson, 6 J Harkness, 83 S Tiner, 75m Menne,

               9 Barnes, 5c J Cooper, 28 R Smith, 2 Aumen, 2w Croft, 66 Martinez

 

 

 

 

 Saturday August 4, 2001

Race #8

 

Heat #1:  2z Todd Zeitler, 10d Troy DeGaton, 49 Chad Bauer, 28 Steve Cheffey, 04 Jimmy Burton

Heat #2:  110 Matt Rodgers, 101 Charlie Thompson, 34 Melissa Yates, 11n Anthony Nunes, 14 Bruce Gieg

 

Dash:  1110 M Rodgers, 2z Zeitler, 49 Bauer

 

A Main:  11n A Nunes, 14 Gieg, 34 Yates, 22 Lewellyn, 49 Bauer, 101 C Thompson, 2z Zeitler, 110 M Rodgers

                28c Cheffey, 04 Burton, 7s Steve Saber, 10d DeGaton

 

 

 

Saturday August 25, 2001

Race #9

 

Fast Time:  11 Roger Crockett  12.614

 

Heat #1:  2z Todd Zeitler, 11 Roger Crockett, 47 Mike Wasina Jr.

Heat #2:  101 Charlie Thompson, 34 Melissa Yates, 75m Dan Menne

Heat #3:  5t Eric Trask, 110 Matt Rodgers, 3n Billy Nutter

 

Dash:  75m D Menne, 7c Cale Carder, 3n Nutter

 

A Main:  3n B Nutter, 11 Crockett, 75m D Menne, 7c C carder, 49 Bauer

 

 

 

Saturday September 8, 2001

Race #10

 

Heat #1:  7c Cale Carder, 3n Billy Nutter, 5t Eric Trask

Heat #2:  22 Chris Lewellyn, 110 Matt Rodgers, 49 Chad Bauer

 

Dash:  3n Billy Nutter, 110 Matt Rodgers, 7c Cale Carder

 

A Main:  3n Billy Nutter, 5t Eric Trask, 110 Matt Rodgers, 7c Cale Carder, 49 Chad Bauer