2000 

Southern Oregon Speedway 

Results

 

 

 

In 2000 Southern Oregon ran only special events for Sprint Cars the weekly shows were moved to Yreka Speedway for 1999 and 2000....

 

 

 

 

Saturday May 6, 2000

Northern Sprint Tour

Race #1

 

 

Fast Time: 39 Ricky Fauver 12.859

 

Dash: 21 Jay Smith, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 0j Jay Cole, 39 Ricky Fauver, 75 Dan Menne, 5x Bryon Harvey

 

 

Heat 1: 21 Jay Smith, 49 Gary Lynch, 75 Dale Smith, 32h Kirk Haefs, 8 Shawna Wilskey

Heat 2: 3n Billy Nutter, 23p Ritchie Peterson, 75 Dan Menne, 75 Dale Smith, 9 Jayme Barnes

Heat 3: A1 Mike Morelock, 36 Scott Adams, 36T Troy Helm, 5x Bryon Harvey, 0j Jay Cole

 

 

B Main:   7x Carder, 26 Page, 76 Rice, 7t J Thompson, 4b Desbiens, 27c Cress, 18 B Smith,

                81 Scevers, 4w R Wilson, 5c J Cooper, Y4 Journey, 49 Bauer

 

 

A Main:   21 J Smith, 39 Fauver, 8 Wilskey, 9 J Barnes, 75 Menne, 75 D Smith, 3n Nutter, 0j Cole,

                7x C Carder, 36 S Adams, 32h Haefs, 76 Rice, 49L Lynch, 23n R Peterson, 27 Cress, 5x Harvey,

                7t J Thompson, A1 Morelock, 4d Desbiens, 26 Page

 

 

 

Monday July 17, 2000

Northern Sprint Tour

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #2

56 Cars

 

 

Fast Time: 2m Brent Kaeding 12.739

 

Dash: 83 Steven Tiner, 2m Brent Kaeding, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 24c Chad Hillier, 75 Dan Menne, 0j Jay Cole

 

 

Heat 1:  11 Roger Crockett, 2m Brent Kaeding, 56 John Youngquist, 4d Pat Desbiens, 3n Billy Nutter,

               7w Jayme Barnes, 36 Scott Adams, 7t Jeff Thompson, 39 Ricky Fauver

Heat 2:  7n Steve Kent, 8r Jim Richardson, 0j Jay Cole, 24c Chad Hillier, 9 Jay Barnes, 77 Mike Benson,

              77 Todd Heikes, 76 Greg Brown, 18 Brett Smith, 12 Tony Menard

Heat 3:  28 Rick Smith, 8b Jonathon Allard, 92 Andy Forsberg, 75 Dan Menne, 8 Shawna Wilskey,

               21 Jay Smith, 00 Steve Kilcup, 41 Marvin Smith, 3g Ryan German, 5c Jeremy Cooper

Heat 4:  75 Dale Smith, 6 Glen Borden Jr., 83 Steven Tiner, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 17w Randy Ridge,

              4j Kevin Journey, 36 Travis Hawthorne, V8 Jeff Hodgson, 32h Kirk Haefs, 4w Ron Wilson

 

 

1st Non-Qualifier:  83 R Johnson, 7x C Carder, 8 Crawford, 66 B Martinez, 81 Scevers, 5m R Smith,

                                  34 Yates, 45 S Taylor DNS, 19 M Cox DNS

2nd Non-Qualifier:  57 E Weirsma, 76 Rice, 2z Zeitler, 28c Cheffey, 7 Seth Carder, 27c Cress, 69 Molea

 

 

C Main:  41 M Smith, 17w R Ridge, 76 G Brown, 36 S Adams, 12c Myska, 3g German, 83 R Johnson,

               18 B Smith, 57 E Weirsma, 7x C Carder, 4w R Wilson, 8 Crawford, 2z Zeitler, 28c Cheffey,

              66 Martinez, 76 Rice

 

 

B Main:    8 Wilskey, 12 Menard, 77 Heikes, 36 Hawthorne, 00 Kilcup, 41 M Smith, 77 Benson,

                 V8 Hodgson, 17w R Ridge, 32h Haefs, 76 G Brown, 7t J Thompson, 7w J Barnes, 21 J Smith,

                 3n Nutter, 9 Jay Barnes, 5c J Cooper, 39 Fauver, 36 S Adams, 4j Journey

 

 

A Main:   2m B Kaeding, 83 S Tiner, 24c Hillier, 8 Wilskey, 3r J Rodriguez, 0j Cole, 7n Kent, 11 Crockett,

                 75 D Smith, 56 Youngquist, 28 R Smith,8b J Allard, 8r Richardson, 77 Heikes, 3n Nutter,

                 21 JSmith, 36 Hawthorne, 6 Borden Jr., 4d Desbiens, 12 Menard, 75 Menne, 92 Forsberg

 

 

 

 

 Saturday August 26, 2000

Race #3

15 Cars

 

Heat #1:  14 Bruce Gieg, 19 Dan Hix, 45 Sloan Taylor, 110 Matt Rodgers, 21w Vern Wheeler Jr.

Heat #2:  15r Vern Scevers, 3n Billy Nutter, 16 Bryan Harvey, 2z Todd Zeitler, 5t Eric Trask

Heat #3:  2k Kevin Cory, 75m Dan Menne, 83 Steven Tiner, 75 Dale Smith, 7c Cale Carder

 

A Main:  75 D Smith, 75m Menne, 15r Scevers, 7c Carder, 2k K Cory, 3n Nutter, 19 Hix, 2z Zeitler, 

                16 Harvey, 21w Wheeler Jr.