1999

Southern Oregon Speedway

Results

 

 

 

In 1999 Southern Oregon ran only special events for Sprint Cars the weekly shows were moved to Yreka Speedway for 1999 and 2000....

 

 

 

 

Friday May 7, 1999

Northern Sprint Tour

Race #1

 

 

Fast Time: A1 Mike Morelock 12.695

 

Dash: 75 Dan Menne, 40 Lindsey Casto, 8 Shawna Wilskey

 

 

Heat 1: 3n Bill Nutter, 0j Jay Cole, 18 Brett Smith, 48 Steve Tupper, 32h Kirk Haefs

Heat 2: 8 Shawna Wilskey, 75 Dale Smith, 9 Jayme Barnes, 41 Marvin Smith, 49 Chad Bauer

Heat 3: 7x Cale Carder, 97j Jeff Hartjoy, 40 Lindsey Casto, 4 Ricky Fauver, 49L Gary Lynch

Heat 4: 3d Jay Smith, 62k Jim Kirkham, 75 Dan Menne, 7 Gary Taylor, 36 Scott Adams

 

 

B Main:   09 Cross, 49L Lynch, 36T Helm, 49 Bauer, 5x Gobel, 36 S Adams,

                73 Huson, 29w S James, Y4 Journey, 32h Haefs

 

 

A Main:   40 Casto, 75 Menne, 3n Nutter, 8 Wilskey, 4 Fauver, 75 D Smith, 9 Barnes, 49L Lynch,

                 7x C Carder, 3d J Smith, 49 Bauer, 7 G Taylor, 97j Hartjoy, 48 Tupper, 36 Helm,

                 18 B Smith, 62k Kirkham, 41 M Smith, 0j Cole, 09 Cross

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday May 8, 1999

Northern Sprint Tour

Race #2

 

 

Fast Time: 49 Chad Bauer 14.347

 

Dash: 40 Lindsey Casto, 41 Marvin Smith, 75 Dan Menne

 

 

Heat 1: 4 Ricky Fauver, 09 Tyson Cross, 49 Chad Bauer, 73 Marc Huson, 4d Pat Desbiens

Heat 2: 40 Lindsey Casto, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 9 Jayme Barnes, 36T Troy Helm, 48 Steve Tupper

Heat 3: 75 Dan Menne, 97j Jeff Hartjoy, 7x Cale Carder, 36 Scott Adams, A1 Mike Morelock

Heat 4: 41 Marvin Smith, 75 Dale Smith, 7 Gary Taylor, 49L Gary Lynch, 18 Brett Smith

 

 

B Main:   3n Nutter, A1 Morelock, 62k Kirkham, 0j Cole, 29w S James, 26 Page

                 18 R Smith, 3d J Smith, 33 R Brown, 22 Lewellyn

 

 

A Main:   40 Casto, 41 M Smith, 8 Wilskey, 75 Menne, 49 Bauer, 9 J Barnes, 7 G Taylor, 4 Fauver,

                A1 Morelock, 75 D Smith, 3n Nutter, 36 Helm, 97jHartjoy, 62k Kirkham, 0j Cole,

                29w S James, 18 B Smith, 3d J Smith, 49L Lynch, 7x C Carder, 36 S Adams, 73 Huson

 

 

 

Monday July 19, 1999 

Northern Sprint Tour

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #3

Brad Furr won all five nights a feat that has never been done since

He also got his 1st NST Win!!!

 

 

Fast Time: 2r Brad Furr 12.368   New Track Record !!!!!

 

Dash: 24 Damion Gardner, 11 Roger Crockett, 2r Brad Furr

 

 

Heat 1: 76 Greg Brown, 66 Barry Martinez, 73 Marc Huson, 2r Brad Furr, 15 Jason Solwold

Heat 2: 41 Marvin Smith, 35 Travis Cram, 6 Jay Harkness, 24 Damion Gardner, 75 Dale Smith

Heat 3: 7t Jeff Thompson, 49L Gary Lynch, 49 Chad Bauer, 11 Roger Crockett, 4 Ricky Fauver

Heat 4: 2m Jerry Miller, 26 Andy Page, A1 Mike Morelock, 64 Randy Tiner, 18 Brett Smith

 

 

C Main:   1 Thomas, 32h Haefs, 5 Ron Smith, 7 S Carder, 22 Lewellyn, 7s Drake, 9 Barnes

                 32 S Smith, 21 J Smith

 

 

B Main:    8 Wilskey, 15 Solwold, 4 Fauver, 75 D Smith, 75 Menne, 7 Taylor, 18 B Smith,

                 09 Cross, 4w R Wilson, 7 S Carder

 

 

A Main:    2 Furr, 64 R Tiner, 8 Wilskey, 11 Crockett, 15 Solwold, 35 Cram, 66 B Martinez,

                 A1 Morelock, 41 M Smith, 7t J Thompson, 26 Page, 76 G Brown, 75 D Smith, 73 Huson,

                 4 Fauver, 49L Lynch, 6 J Harkness, 49 Bauer, 2m J Miller, 24 Gardner, 3n Nutter

 

 

 

Wednesday August 25, 1999

World of Outlaws 410 Sprints

Race #4

 

Only Have the A Main......

 

A Main:  11 Steve Kinser, 2m Brent Kaeding, 21 Lance Blevins, 83 Danny Lasoski, 1x Randy Hannagan, 11 Tim Shaffer,

                93 Kevin Gobrecht, 19 Stevie Smith, 2 Andy Hillenburg, 1bk Johnny Herrera, 104 Jeff Swindell, 7k Brooke Tatnell,

                14 Jason Meyers, 2f Brad Furr, 15 Donny Schatz, 8h Dale Blaney, 8w Shawna Wilskey, 5m Mark Kinser, 1 Sammy

                Swindell, 47 Daryn Pittman, 5 Mark Cooper, 4d Pat Desbiens, 8 Randy Tiner, 10 Tim Kaeding