April 14th, 2017 update I have added a lot of California history, 1970-2000 NARC race by race win list, 1987-2016 Golden State Challenge Series race by race win list, on the Champions event list see all the event winners for all the special races out of California, Civil War Win List, Southern Oregon Speedway Sprint car top ten list for all years they have run 360 sprint races and so much more….more to come

2004 Speedweek Results

 

 

2004 Speedweek

Results

 

2004 NST Speedweek Champion:  69 Brent Kaeding

2004 NST Evergreen State Sprint Challenge:  5sp Ricky Fauver

 

Monday July 12, 2004 Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Oregon

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #4

47 Cars

 

Fast Time: 11 Roger Crockett 11.840

Dash: 5sp Rick Fauver, 75m Matt Menne, 5 Stephen Allard, 69 Brent Kaeding, 3n Billy Nutter, V8 Jeff Hodgson

 

Heat 1: 4z Dallas Zuniga, 33v Henry Van Dam, 88 Bryce Fugate, 1b Bob Brooke, 86 Mark MacKay,

66 Barry Martinez, 75 Dale Smith, 33t Jimmy Trulli, 31 Duane Scott, 11 Roger Crockett DNS

Heat 2: 36 Travis Hawthorne, 57c Chris Schmelzle, 5sp Rick Fauver, 75m Matt Menne, 49L Dawn

L. Morrison, 0j Jay Cole, 2z Todd Zeitler, 7w Wade Fleming, 7ak Steve Martin, 9t TJ Winningham

Heat 3: 3n Billy Nutter, 5 Stephen Allard, 101 Randy Rodgers, 12p Randy Pierce, 41 Marvin Smith,

24c Chad Hillier, 24 Nick Evans, 32 Shawn Smith, 5d Josh Dewitt, 4c Charlie Cash

Heat 4: 2r Richard Brace Jr., 83v Brad Sweet, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 69 Brent Kaeding, 5h Herman Klein,

1m Drew Mac Donnell, 7 Mark Torres, 14r Scott Russell, 24 Jade Parker, 45 Rooster Wheatley

 

C Main: 7w Fleming, 86 MacKay, 31 Scott, 5d Dewitt, 7ak Martin, 24 Parker, 21d Dunlap, 8 Gilmore,

26z Zimmerly, 7 Torres, 90 Ingram, 8w Wheeler, 77f Solwold, 4c Cash, 11 Nunez

 

B Main: 66 Martinez, 11 Crockett, 33t Trulli, 75 D Smith, 41 M Smith, 24c Hillier, 24 N Evans,

2z Zeitler, 0j Cole, 49L Morrison, 7w Fleming, 86 MacKay, 14r Russell, 45 Wheatley,

5h Klein, 1m MacDonnell, 9t Winningham, 32 S Smith

 

A Main: 69 B Kaeding, 5sp Fauver, 5 S Allard, v8 Hodgson, 33t Trulli, 11 Crockett, 3n Nutter,

83v Sweet, 12p Pierce, 75 D Smith, 57c Schmelzle, 75m M Menne, 2r Brace Jr.,

101 Rodgers, 88 Frugate, 33v Van Dam, 66 Martinez, 36 Hawthorne, 4z Zuniga,

1b Brooke

 

 

 

Tuesday July 13, 2004 Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Night #2 Speedweek

Race #5

51 Cars

 

Fast Time: 5sp Rick Fauver 11.290

Dash: 11 Roger Crockett, 5 Stephen Allard, 5sp Rick Fauver, 69 Brent Kaeding, 66 Barry Martinez,

83v Brad Sweet

 

Heat 1: 24 Nick Evans, 69 Brent Kaeding, 5sp Rick Fauver, 83v Brad Sweet, 33t Jimmy Trulli,

57c Chris Schmelzle, 36 Travis Hawthorne, 6m Sean Moran, v8 Jeff Hodgson,

14r Scott Russell

Heat 2: 5 Stephen Allard, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 41 Marvin Smith, 65 Brendan Boyce, 86 Mark

MacKay, 4z Dallas Zuniga, 1m Drew Mac Donnell, 32 Shawn Smith, 19 Pat Desbians,

3n Billy Nutter

Heat 3: 11 Roger Crockett, 5h Herman Klein, 9t TJ Winningham, 75 Dale Smith, 7t Jeff Thompson,

2r Richard Brace Jr., 77f Jason Solwold, 7ak Steve Martin, 45 Rooster Wheatley,

5d Josh Dewitt

Heat 4: 0j Jay Cole, 24c Chad Hillier, 75m Matt Menne, 66 Barry Martinez, 88 Bryce Fugate,

7f Wade Fleming, 33v Henry Van Dam, 2z Todd Zeitler, 1b Bob Brooke, 77t Tim Boychuk

 

C Main: v8 Hodgson, 45 Wheatley, 36 Hawthorne, 2z Zeitler, 12p Pierce, 23n R Peterson,

19 Desbians, 75 D Horner, 21d Dunlap, 7 Torres, 1m MacDonnell, 8 Gilmore, 34 Yates,

26z Zimmerly, 77t Boychuk, 7ak Martin, 72 Borden Jr. DNS, 24p Parker DNS

 

B Main: 77f Solwold, 33t Trulli, 4z Zuniga, 3n Nutter, 57c Schmelzle, 7f Fleming, 32 S Smith,

36 Hawthorne, 2 Zeitler, 6m Moran, 33v Van Dam, 5d Dewitt, 1b Brooke, 7t Thompson,

2r Brace Jr., v8 Hodgson, 88 Fugate, 86 MacKay

 

A Main: 11 Crockett, 69 Kaeding, 5 S Allard, 5h Klein, 83v Sweet, 66 Martinez, 24c Hillier,

0j Jay Cole, 3n Nutter, 9t Winningham, 5sp Fauver, 49L Morrison, 33t Trulli, 4z Zuniga,

65 Boyce, 75 D Smith, 77f Solwold, 24 N Evans, 75m M Menne, 41 M Smith

(A main shortened to 16 laps due to curfew)

 

 

 

Wednesday July 14, 2004 Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Night #3 Speedweek

Race #6

45 Cars

 

Fast Time: 5sp Rick Fauver 12.433

Dash: 9t TJ Winningham, 69 Brent Kaeding, 32 Shawn Smith, 11 Roger Crockett, 75 Dale Smith,

57c Chris Schmelzle

 

Heat 1: 32 Shawn Smith, 11 Roger Crockett, 75 Dale Smith, 33t Jimmy Trulli, 5sp Rick Fauver,

5d Josh Dewitt, 86 Mark MacKay, 88 Bryce Fugate, 8 David Gilmore, 80 Jimmy Voytek,

72 Glen Borden Jr.

Heat 2: 34 Randy Van Aagten, 9t TJ Winningham, 2r Richard Brace Jr., 66 Barry Martinez, v8 Jeff

Hodgson, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 1m Drew MacDonnell, 14r Scott Russell, 33v Henry Van Dam,

21d Dan Dunlap, 3n Billy Nutter

Heat 3: 77t Tim Boychuk, 57c Chris Schmelzle, 83v Brad Sweet, 5h Herman Klein, 5 Stephan Allard,

6m Sean Moran, 1b Bob Brooke, 12p Randy Pierce, 24 Nick Evans, 45 Rooster Wheatley

Heat 4: 7t Jeff Thompson, 0j Jay Cole, 69 Brent Kaeding, 36 Travis Hawthorne, 41 Marvin Smith,

24 Nick Evans, 2z Todd Zeitler, 7 Mark Torres, 7ak Steve Martin, 7f Wade Fleming,

26z Paul Zimmerly

 

C Main: 5d Dewitt, 33v Van Dam, 2z Zeitler, 7 Torres, 14r Russell, 24p Parker, 88 Fugate, 21d Dunlap,

26z P Zimmerly, 80 Voytek, 45 Wheatley, 8 Gilmore

 

B Main: 3n Nutter, 5sp Fauver, 24 N Evans, 5 S Allard, 49L Morrison, 5d Dewitt, 86 MacKay,

33v Van Dam, 2z Zeitler, 72 Borden Jr., v8 Hodgson, 33t Trulli, 7ak Martin, 1b Brooke,

1m MacDonnell, 7f Fleming, 41 M Smith, 12p Pierce

 

A Main: 69 B Kaeding, 32 S Smith, 9t Winningham, 11 Crockett, 3n Nutter, 5 S Allard, 75 D Smith,

5sp Fauver, 5h Klein, 66 Martinez, 34 Van Aagten, 24 N Evans, 0j Cole, 36 Hawthorne,

2r Brace Jr., 7t Thompson, 57c Schmelzle, 24c Hillier, 83v Sweet, 77t Boychuk

 

 

 

Friday July 16, 2004 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #4 Speedweek

Night #1 Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #7

(First NST race on the new 3/8 mile track at Grays Harbor Raceway)

56 Cars

 

Fast Time: 5sp Rick Fauver 13.383

Dash: 69 Brent Kaeding, 5sp Rick Fauver, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 36 Travis Hawthorne, 83v Brad Sweet,

5 Stephen Allard

 

Heat 1: 69 Brent Kaeding, 5 Stephen Allard, 75 Dale Smith, 5sp Rick Fauver, 23n Ritchie Peterson,

22g George Graham, 2r Richard Brace Jr., 6m Sean Moran, 7 Mark Torres, 33v Henry Van Dam

Heat 2: 66 Barry Martinez, 72 Glen Borden Jr., v8 Jeff Hodgson, 24 N Evans, 26 Kasey Kahne, 5h Brad

Holmes, 0j Jay Cole, 86 Mark Mackay, 2z Todd Zeitler, 1b Bob Brooke,

Heat 3: 32 Shawn Smith, 33t Jimmy Trulli, 9t TJ Winningham, 83v Brad Sweet, 57c Chris Schmelzle,

14r Scott Russell, 75 Matt Menne, 97c Ron Reed, 45 Rooster Wheatley, 99e Alex Hantel

Heat 4: 3n Billy Nutter, 11 Roger Crockett, 36 Travis Hawthorne, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 24c Chad Hillier,

34 Randy Van Aagten, 5d Josh Dewitt, 56 John Youngquist, 12p Randy Pierce, 76 Shawn Rice

 

Non-Qualifier 1: 26z Zimmerly, 4z Zuniga, 55d Bob Smith, 77t Boychuk, 96 E Evans, 9b Bell, 88 Fugate,

7w Fleming DNS

Non-Qualifier 2: 7t Thompson, 21d Dunlap, 08 Vague, 8 Gilmore, 19 Desbians, 7ak Martin, 19m Sellers DNS

 

C Main: 24c Hillier, 33v Van Dam, 2z Zeitler, 5h Holmes, 4z Zuniga, 21d Dunlap, 08 Vague, 7t Thompson,

12p Pierce, 26z Zimmerly, 55d B Smith, 8 Gilmore

 

B Main: 34 Van Aagten, 76 Rice, 0j Cole, 6m Moran, 23n Peterson, 57c Schmelzle, 24c Hillier, 5d Dewitt,

22g Graham, 86 Mackay, 33v Van Dam, 75 M Menne, 14r Russell, 56 Youngquist, 1b Brooke,

2r Brace Jr., 45 Whealtley, 26 Kahne

 

A Main: 5sp Fauver, 69 B Kaeding, 11 Crockett, 34 Van Aagten, 5 S Allard, 76 Rice, 0j Cole, 33t Trulli,

75 D Smith, 24 N Evans, 6m Moran, 32 S Smith, 49L Morrison, 72 Borden Jr., 66 Martinez,

36 Hawthorne, 9t Winningham, v8 Hodgson, 3n Nutter, 83v Sweet

 

 

 

Saturday July 17, 2004 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #5 Speedweek

Night# 2 of Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #8

48 Cars

 

Fast Time: 26 Kasey Kahne 13.879

Dash: 69 Brent Kaeding, 5sp Rick Fauver, 5 Stephen Allard, 76 Shawn Rice, 11 Roger Crockett,

34 Randy Van Aagten

 

Heat 1: 76 Shawn Rice, 2r Richard Brace Jr., 75 Danny Horner, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 22g Greg Graham,

7t Jeff Thompson, 9b Jeff Bell, 55d Bob Smith, 8 David Gilmore, 3n Billy Nutter,

7w Wade Fleming

Heat 2: 24 Nick Evans, 36 Travis Hawthorne, 5 Stephen Allard, 86 Mark Mackay, 11 Roger Crockett,

66 Barry Martinez, 45 Rooster Wheatley, 75 Matt Menne, 2z Todd Zeitler, 21d Dan Dunlap,

19 Pat Desbians, 77t Tim Boychuk

Heat 3: 5sp Rick Fauver, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 83v Brad Sweet, 96 Eddie Evans, 75 Dale Smith,

0j Jay Cole, 5h Brad Holmes, 5d Josh Dewitt, 19m Mike Sellers, 4z Dallas Zuniga, 08 Steve

Vague, 1b Bob Brooke

Heat 4: 69 Brent Kaeding, 33t Jimmy Trulli, 33v Henry Van Dam, 57c Chris Schmelzle, 9t TJ Winningham,

72 Glen Borden Jr., 32 Shawn Smith, 56 John Youngquist, 34 Randy Van Aagten, 97c Ron Reed,

6m Sean Moran, 26z Paul Zimmerly

 

C Main: 5h Holmes, 7t Thompson, 2z Zeitler, 75 Horner, 1b Brooke, 97c Reed, 4z Zuniga, 21d Dunlap,

08 Vague, 7w Fleming, 8 Gilmore, 19m Sellers, 19 Desbians, 55d B Smith, 9b Bell, 26z Zimmerly

 

B Main: 24c Hillier, 57c Schmelzle, 2r Brace Jr., 5d Dewitt, 9t Winningham, 22g Graham, 5h Holmes,

56 Youngquist, 45 Wheatley, 72 Borden Jr., 96 E Evans, 7t Thompson, 26 Kahne, 75 M Menne,

33v Van Dam, 6m Moran, 3n Nutter, 86 Mackay

 

A Main: 5sp Fauver, 11 Crockett, 69 B Kaeding, 5 S Allard, 33t Trulli, 34 Van Aagten, v8 Hodgson,

24 N Evans, 0j Cole, 26 Kahne, 75 D Smith, 83v Sweet, 76 Rice, 36 Hawthorne, 24c Hillier,

49L Morrison, 32 S Smith, 66 Martinez, 57c Schmelzle, 5d Dewitt, 2r Brace Jr.

(A Main shorted to 25 laps due to tire wear)