January 24, 2018….updated all 2017 Series, Event and Track Champions for all of Oregon, Washington, Montana and California….plus added Civil War Series Top Ten in Standings for 1999, 2003 and 2017….added Top Ten in 360 Sprints at Placerville for 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008…..

2008 Speedweek Results

 

 

2008 Speedweek

Results

 

2008 ASCS NW Speedweek Champion:  7n Roger Crockett

2008 ASCS NW Evergreen State Sprint Challenge:  7n Roger Crockett

 

Monday July 14, 2008 Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Oregon

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #3

Jonathan Allard get his 1st Series Win!!!

37 Cars

 

Heat 1: 0 Jonathan Allard, 7n Roger Crockett, 4 Brock Lemley, 5h Christian Stover, 33v Henry Van Dam,

65 Brendan Boyce, 2z Todd Zeitler, 33t Jimmy Trulli, 0j Jay Cole, 35 Ricky Wright DNS

Heat 2: 9p Jared Peterson, 9 Jayme Barnes, 110 Randy Rodgers, 15 Dan Dunlap, 9j JJ Dishneau,

21w Vern Wheeler, 26f Shane Forte, 08 Steve Vague, 56 Steve Horner

Heat 3: 10 Kyle Miller, 75 Dan Menne,1 Danny Lasoski, 2 Mike Melwicks, 12 Jared Ridge, 4c Charlie

Cash, 55 Ryan Gomes, 23t Ted Baker, 3 Dave Hibbard

Heat 4: 86 Mark Mackay, 25c Chad Groves, 6 Kyle Hirst, 68 Rob Held, 13 Chadd Noland, 23 Seth

Bergman, 9t TJ Winningham, 6m Philip Del Rosa, 26 Travis Rutz

 

1st B Main: 68 Held, 2 Melwicks, 26f Forte, 4c Cash, 65 Boyce, 08 Vague, 23t T Baker, 0j Cole,

55 Gomes, 3 Hibbard, 35 Wright DNS

2nd B Main: 13 Noland, 12 Ridge, 21w Wheeler, 23 Bergman, 26 Rutz, 33t Trulli, 2z Zeitler,

9 Winningham, 6m Del Rosa, 56 S Horner

 

A Main: 0 Allard, 9 Barnes, 4 Lemley, 6 Hirst, 75 Menne, 7n Crockett, 110 Rodgers, 68 Held,

33v Van Dam, 25c Groves, 13 Noland, 12 Ridge, 86 Mackay, 5h Stover, 9p Peterson,

9j Dishneau, 15 Dunlap, 1 Lasoski, 2 Melwicks, 10 K Miller

 

Tuesday July 15, 2008 Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Night #2 of Speedweek

Race #4

45 Cars

 

Heat 1: 1 Danny Lasoski, 7n Roger Crockett, 9 JJ Dishneau, 23t Ted Baker, 12 Casey Adams,

2z Todd Zeitler, 73 Danielle Huson, 56 Steve Horner, 0 Jonathan Allard

Heat 2: 9 Jayme Barnes, 68 Rob held, 4 Brock Lemley, 71 Hedge Carter, 9t TJ Winningham,

26f Shane Forte, 35 Ricky Wright, 65 Brendan Boyce

Heat 3: 13 Chadd Noland, 33v Henry Van Dam, 6 Kyle Hirst, 41 Dale Smith, 26 Travis Rutz,

86 Mark Mackay, 2 Mike Melwicks, 55 Ryan Gomes

Heat 4: 12 Jared Ridge, 25c Chad Groves, 5h Christian Stover, 22 Garen Linder, 9p Jared

Peterson, 5c Jeremy Cooper, 15 Dan Dunlap, 23 Seth Bergman

Heat 5: 0j Jay Cole, 45 Jeff Rivers, 39c Jason Solwold, 08 Steve Vague, 7t Jeff Thompson,

33t Jimmy Trulli, kr14 Tyler, Spath, 6m Philip Del Rosa, 10 Kyle Miller

 

1st B Main: 22 Linder, 12 Ca Adams, 5h Stover, 26f Forte, 10 K Miller, 7t Thompson, 5c Cooper,

08 Vague, 6m Del Rosa, 35 Wright, 73 Huson, 56 S Horner DNS, 23 Bergman DNS

2nd B Main: 26 Rutz, 9p Peterson, 2z Zeitler, 23 T Baker, 86 Mackay, 2 Melwicks, 33t Trulli,

9t Winningham, kr14 Spath, 55 Gomes, 15 Dunlap, 65 Boyce DNS, 0 J Allard DNS

 

A Main: 7n Crockett, 12 Ridge, 1 Lasoski, 4 Lemley, 39c Solwold, 0j Cole, 13 Noland, 9 Barnes,

6 Hirst, 45 Rivers, 71 H Carter, 9 Dishneau, 68 Held, 9p Peterson, 41 D Smith, 25c Groves,

12 Ca Adams, 22 Linder, 26 Rutz, 33 Van Dam

 

Wednesday July 16, 2008 Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Night #3 of Speedweek

Race #5

37 Cars

 

Heat 1: 68 Rob Held, 1 Danny Lasoski, 13 Chadd Noland, 0j Jay Cole, 12 Casey Adams, 71 Hedge

Carter, 35 Ricky Wright, 86 Mark Mackay, 08 Steve Vague, 14 Nick Tomlinson

Heat 2: 2 Mike Melwicks, 25c Chad Groves, 23 Seth Bergman, 6m Philip Del Rosa, 5h Christian Stover,

33t Jimmy Trulli, 9p Jared Peterson, 26f Shane Forte, 55 Ryan Gomes

Heat 3: 26 Travis Rutz, 39c Jason Solwold, 12 Jared Ridge, 9 Jayme Barnes, 23t Ted Baker, 7t Jeff

Thompson, 22 Garen Linder, 45 Jeff Rivers, 73 Danielle Huson

Heat 4: 6 Kyle Hirst, 4 Brock Lemley, 7n Roger Crockett, 2z Todd Zeitler, 9t TJ Winningham, 9j JJ

Dishneau, 15 Dan Dunlap, kr14 Tyler Spath, 33v Henry Van Dam

 

1st B Main: 7t Thompson, 9t Winningham, 9p Peterson, 86 Mackay, 73 D Huson, 9j Dishneau,

71 H Carter, 08 vague, 14 Tomlinson, 45 Rivers, 22 Linder

2nd B Main: 12 Ca Adams, 6m Del Rosa, 23t T Baker, 33t Trulli, 35 Wright, kr14 Spath, 26f Forte,

55 Gomes, 15 Dunlap, 33v Van Dam

 

A Main: 7n Crockett, 39c Solwold, 4 Lemley, 0j Cole, 12 Ridge, 6 Hirst, 26 Rutz, 2 Melwicks,

9 Barnes, 68 Held, 23 Bergman, 25c Groves, 13 Noland, 7t Thompson, 2z Zeitler,

12 Ca Adams, 9t Winningham, 1 Lasoski, 5h Stover, 6m Del Rosa

 

Thursday July 17, 2008 Sunset Speedway, Banks, Oregon

(1st series race at Sunset Speedway)

Night # 4 of Speedweek

Race #6

27 Cars

 

Heat 1: 25c Chad Groves, 23 Seth Bergman, 6 Kyle Hirst, 9p Jared Peterson, 26 Travis Rutz, 45 Jeff

Rivers, 2 Mike Melwicks, 08 Steve Vague, 13 Chadd Noland

Heat 2: 1 Danny Lasoski, 9 Jayme Barnes, 68 Rob Held, 9j JJ Dishneau, 86 Mark Mackay, 23t Ted

Baker, 26f Shane Forte, 39c Jason Solwold, 33v Henry Van Dam

Heat 3: 0j Jay Cole, 7n Roger Crockett, 71 Hedge Carter, 4 Brock Lemley, 12 Casey Adams, 12 Jared

Ridge, 15 Dan Dunlap, 55 Ryan Gomes, 73 Danielle Huson

 

B Main: 15 Dunlap, 45 Rivers, 26f Forte, 55 Gomes, 13 Noland, 08 Vague, 2 Melwicks, 12 Ca Adams

DNS, 39c Solwold DNS, 33v Van Dam, 73 Huson

 

A Main: 7n Crockett, 1 Lasoski, 0j Cole, 23 Bergman, 6 Hirst, 9p Peterson, 26 Rutz, 9j Dishneau,

26f Forte, 71 H Carter, 86 Mackay, 12 Ridge, 4 Lemley, 25c Groves, 15 Dunlap, 68 Held,

45 Rivers, 55 Gomes, 9 Barnes, 23t T Baker

 

Friday July 18, 2008 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #5 of Speedweek

Night #1 of The Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #7

Danny Lasoski Gets his 1st Series Win!!!

37 Cars

 

Heat 1: 7n Roger Crockett, 39c Jason Solwold, 9 Jayme Barnes, 6 Kyle Hirst, F1 Rick Fauver,

9p Jared Peterson, 13 Chadd Noland, 71 Hedge Carter, 26f Shane Forte, 15 Dan Dunlap

Heat 2: 4 Brock Lemley, 2 Mike Melwicks, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 6m Philip Del Rosa, 44h Michael

Harris, 11 Shane Broers, 66 Kelley Mayer, 73 Danielle Huson DNS, 08 Steve Vague DNS

Heat 3: 23 Seth Bergman, 26 Travis Rutz, 72 Glen Borden Jr., 12 Jared Ridge, 99e Robby Vaughn,

33v Henry Van Dam, 9j JJ Dishneau, 25c Chad Groves, 69 John Tharp

Heat 4: 1 Danny Lasoski, 76 Shawn Rice, 0j Jay Cole, 86 Mark Mackay, 12a Casey Adams,

68 Rob Held, 55 Ryan Gomes, 51 Jon Farrell DNS, 2z Todd Zeitler DNS

 

1st B Main: 12a Ca Adams, 6 Hirst, 44h Harris, 9j Dishneau, 71 H Carter, 26f Forte, 25c Groves,

15 Dunlap, 13 Noland, 69 Tharp, 55 Gomes DNS

2nd B Main: 9p Peterson, 99e R Vaughn, 11 Boers, 33v Van Dam, 73 Huson, 08 Vague, 66 Mayer,

68 Held, 51 Farrell DNS, 2z Zeitler DNS

 

A Main: 1 Lasoski, 39c Solwold, 7n Crockett, 0j Cole, 12 Ridge, 26 Rutz, F1 Fauver, 6 Hirst,

V8 Hodgson, 9p Peterson, 23 Bergman, 4 Lemley, 99e R Vaughn, 72 Broden Jr.,

86 Mackay, 12a Ca Adams, 2 Melwicks, 6m Del Rosa, 9 Barnes, 76 Rice

 

Saturday July 19, 2008 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #6 of Speedweek

Night #2 of The Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #8

31 Cars

 

Heat 1: 33v Henry Van Dam, 2 Mike Melwicks, 26 Travis Rutz, 13 Chadd Noland, 26f Shane Forte,

23 Seth Bergman, 11 Shane Broers, 08 Steve Vague

Heat 2: 6m Philip Del Rosa, 76 Shawn Rice, 9p Jared Peterson, 9 Jayme Barnes, 72 Glen Borden Jr.,

12a Casey Adams, 73 Danielle Huson, 7n Roger Crockett

Heat 3: 86 Mark Mackay, 39c Jason Solwold, 12 Jared Ridge, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 15 Dan Dunlap,

71 Hedge Carter, 25c Chad Groves, 6 Kyle Hirst

Heat 4: 4 Brock Lemley, 0j Jay Cole, 69 John Tharp, 9j JJ Disneau, 44h Michael Harris, 68 Rob

Held, F1 Rick Fauver

 

B Main: 76 Rice, 33v Van Dam, 12a Ca Adams, 26f Forte, 9j Dishneau, 13 Noland, 44h Harris,

15 Dunlap, 73 D Huson, 08 Vague, 68 Held, 69 Tharp, 25c Groves, 71 H Carter, 11 Broers

 

A Main: 7n Crockett, v8 Hodgson, 39c Solwold, 2 Melwicks, 0j Cole, F1 Fauver, 12 Ridge, 72 Borden Jr.,

26 Rutz, 6 Hirst, 76 Rice, 33v Van Dam, 9 Barnes, 23 Bergman, 4 Lemley, 12a Ca Adams,

86 Mackay, 26f Forte, 9p Peterson, 6m Del Rosa

(A Main shortened to 30 laps because of Tire wear)

 

Top 15 in Speedweek Points:

1. 7n Crockett 882 wins Speedweek, 2. Tie 6 Hirst and 12 Ridge 812, 4. 4 Lemley 800,

5. 0j Cole 781, 6. 9 Barnes 760, 7. 26 Rutz 729, 8. 9p Peterson 699, 9. 23 Bergman 670

10. 1 Lasoski 668, 11. 68 Held 656, 12. 2 Melwicks 654, 13. 39c Solwold, 14. 25c Groves 648,

15. 86 Mackay 640