January 24, 2018….updated all 2017 Series, Event and Track Champions for all of Oregon, Washington, Montana and California….plus added Civil War Series Top Ten in Standings for 1999, 2003 and 2017….added Top Ten in 360 Sprints at Placerville for 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008…..

2005 Speedweek Results

 

 

2005 Speedweek 

Results

 

2005 NST Speedweek Champion:  69 Brent Kaeding

2005 NST Evergreen State Sprint Challenge:  11 Roger Crockett

 

Monday July 11, 2005 Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Oregon

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #7

(most cars to this point in Speedweek history and most ever at Southern Oregon Speedway)

59 Cars

 

Fast Time: 55 Kyle Hirst 12.007

Dash: 69 Brent Kaeding, 0 Jonathan Allard, 92 Andy Forsberg, 2 Brad Furr, 9 TJ Winningham, 7n Steve Kent

 

Heat 1: 99 Dean Alexander, 1a Dan Menne, 9 TJ Winningham, 7n Steve Kent, 110 Randy

Rodgers, 76 Shawn Rice, 5h Herman Klein, 55 Kyle Hirst, 0j Jay Cole, 11a Anthony Nunez

Heat 2: 8 Travis Rutz, 17 Rick Fauver, 0 Jonathan Allard, 2 Brad Furr, 7y Stan Yockey,

V8 Jeff Hodgson, 71g Garrett Ishi, 5d Josh Dewitt, 5sp Gary Taylor, 99e Alex hantel

Heat 3: 69 Brent Kaeding, 3n Billy Nutter, 1x Chuck Gurney Jr., 32 Shawn Smith, 91 Derek Ingalls,

22L Garen Linder, 26z Paul Zimmerly, 2r Richard Brace Jr., 35 Adam Main, 22 Travis Jacobson

Heat 4: 73 Marc Huson, 68 Wayne Williams, 92 Andy Forsberg, 75 Danny Horner, 11 Roger Crockett,

86 Marc Mackay, 90x Doug Machado, 31 Duane Scott, 0 Jay Burns, 75m Matt Menne

Heat 5: 75 Dale Smith, 7ak Steve Martin, 88 Bryce Fugate, 68 Rob Held, 14 Robert McNulty, 9 Brett

Smith, 23n Richie Peterson, 98 Joe Ramaker,

Heat 6: 8 David Gilmore, 12p Randy Pierce, 33v Henry Van Dam, 12 Jared Ridge, 10d Troy Degaten,

4z Dallas Zuniga, 21p Chris Pattenaude, 00 Jared Goodnough, 8w Vern Wheeler

 

C Main: 76 Rice, 22 T Jacobson, 5d Dewitt, 5h Klein, 75 D Smith, 90 Machado, 99e Hantel, 7ak Martin,

88 Fugate, 91 Ingalls, 33v Van Dam, 14 McNulty, 68 Held, 12p Pierce, 8 Gilmore, 10d Degaten,

12 Ridge, 31 Scott

 

B Main: 11 Crockett, 55 Hirst, 7y Yockey, v8 Hodgson, 71g Ishi, 86 Mackay, 22L Linder, 5sp Taylor,

0j Cole, 11a Nunez, 76 Rice, 0 Burns, 22 T Jacobson, 2r Brace Jr., 110 Rodgers, 26z Zimmerly,

5d Dewitt, 75m M Menne DNS, 35 Main DNS

 

A Main: 69 Kaeding, 0 J Allard, 2 Furr, 92 Forsberg, 11 Crockett, v8 Hodgson, 17 Fauver, 1a Menne,

32 S Smith, 3n Nutter, 71g Ishi, 55 Hirst, 1x Gurney Jr., 75 Horner, 73 Huson, 99 Alexander,

68 Williams, 8 Rutz, 7y Yockey, 9 Winningham, 7n Kent DNS

 

 

 

Tuesday July 12, 2005 Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Night #2 of Speedweek

Race #8

(Tied for most cars at Speedweek and most cars ever at Cottage Grove)

59 Cars

 

Fast Time: 3n Billy Nutter 11.292

Dash: 2 Brad Furr, 69 Brent Kaeding, 11 Roger Crockett, 55 Kyle Hirst, 7n Steve Kent, 92 Andy Forsberg

 

Heat 1: 75 Dale Smith, 2 Brad Furr, 7t Jeff Thompson, 11 Roger Crockett, 7y Stan Yockey, 5h Herman

Klein, 0 Jay Burns, 22L Garen Linder, 90 Doug Machado, 3n Bill Nutter DNS

Heat 2: 69 Brent Keading, 98 Joe Ramaker, 5sp Gary Taylor, 55 Kyle Hirst, 99 Dean Alexander,

32 Shawn Smith, 2r Richard Brace Jr., 9 TJ Winningham, 17 Rick Fauver, 68 Wayne Williams

Heat 3: 4z Dallas Zuniga, 0 Jonathan Allard, 73 Marc Huson, 7n Steve Kent, 1a Dan Menne, 1x Chuck

Gurney Jr., 66 Barry Martinez, 88 Bryce Fugate, 12p Randy Pierce, 12 Jared Ridge

Heat 4: 41 Marvin Smith, 75 Danny Horner, 92 Andy Forsberg, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 33v Henry Van Dam,

71g Garrett Ishi, 8 Travis Rutz, 76 Shawn Rice, 35 Adam Main, 26z Paul Zimmerly

Heat 5: 22 Travis Jacobson, 0j Jay Cole, 110 Randy Rodgers, 31 Duane Scott, 14 Robert MvNulty,

2x Ron Cooper, 9 Brett Smith, 65 Brendan Boyce, 21 Chris Pattenaude

Heat 6: 7ak Steve Martin, 5d Josh Dewitt, 99e Alex Hantel, 68 Rob Held, 10d Troy Degaten,

71 Hedge Carter, 91 Derek Ingalls, 86 Mark Mackay

 

D Main: 65 Bre Boyce, 91 Ingalls, 71 H Carter, 10d Degaten, 2x R Cooper, 86 Mackay, 14 McNulty

 

C Main: 9 Winningham, 5h Klein, 22 T Jacobson, 76 Rice, 2r Brace Jr., 68 Held, 0j Cole, 88 Fugate,

99e Hantel, 5d Dewitt, 12p Pierce, 31 Scott, 7ak Martin, 91 Ingalls, 0 J Burns, 110 Rodgers,

35 A Main, 65 Bre Boyce

 

B Main: 3n Nutter, 1a D Menne, 68 W Williams, 9 Winningham, 17 Fauver, 22 Linder, 12 J Ridge,

66 Martinez, 5h Klein, 1x Gurney Jr., 32 S Smith, 99 Alexander, 71g Ishi, 90 Machado,

26z P Zimmerly, 8r Rutz, 7y Yockey, 33v Van Dam

 

A Main: 69 B Kaeding, 11 Crockett, 75 D Smith, 0 J Allard, 55 Hirst, 1a D Menne, 2 Furr, 73 M Huson,

7n Kent, 7t Thompson, v8 Hodgson, 3n Nutter, 41 M Smith, 9 Winningham, 5sp Taylor,

75 D Horner, 92 Forsberg, 68 W Williams, 98 Ramaker, 4z Zuniga

 

 

 

Wednesday July 13, 2005 Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Night #3 of Speedweek

Race #9

(Most cars ever at Willamette Speedway)

50 Cars

 

Fast Time: 69 Brent Kaeding 12.835

Dash: 11 Roger Crockett, 69 Brent Kaeding, 3n Billy Nutter, 7n Steve Kent, 0 Jonathon Allard,

92 Andy Forsberg

 

Heat 1: 73 Marc Huson, 3n Billy Nutter, 98 Joe Ramaker, 69 Brent Kaeding, 75 Dale Smith, 5d Josh

Dewitt, 76 Shawn Rice, 5h Herman Klein, 12p Randy Pierce, 91 Derek Ingalls

Heat 2: 11 Roger Crockett, 55 Kyle Hirst, 99e Alex Hantel, 68 Rob Held, 68 Wayne Williams,

5sp Gary Taylor, 1x Chuck Gurney Jr., 9 TJ Winningham, 31 Duane Scott, 2r Richard Brace Jr.

Heat 3: 12 Jared Ridge, 7n Steve Kent, 2 Brad Furr, 8r Travis Rutz, 4z Dallas Zuniga, 7t Jeff Thompson,

14 Robert McNulty, 32 Shawn Smith, 86 Mark Mackay, 24 Jayme Barnes

Heat 4: 17 Rick Fauver, 0 Jonathon Allard, 33v Henry Van Dam, 92 Andy Forsberg, 99 Dean

Alexander, 71g Garrett Ishi, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 7y Stan Yockey, 66 Barry Martinez, 88 Bryce Fugate

Heat 5: 75 Danny Horner, 22 Travis Jacobson, 0j Jay Cole, 110 Randy Rodgers, 7ak Steve Martin,

8 David Gilmore, 26z Paul Zimmerly, 10b Troy Degaten, 35 Adam Main DNS,

23n Richie Peterson DNS

 

C Main: 5sp Taylor, 75 D Horner, 5h Klein, 22 T Jacobson, 71 Ishi, 66 Martinez, 110 Rodgers, 0j Jay

Cole, 26z Zimmerly, 32 S Smith, 8 Gimore, 91 Ingalls, 7ak Martin, 14 McNulty, 88 Fugate,

23n Peterson DNS, 10d Degaten DNS, 35 A Main DNS

 

B Main: 75 D Smith, 24 Barnes, 4z Zuniga, 7y Yockey, 75 D Horner, 1x Gurney Jr., 99 Alexander,

5h Klein, 76 Rice, 5d Dewitt, 86 Mackay, 7t Thompson, 31 Scott, 5sp Taylor, 12p Pierce,

9 Winningham, v8 Hodgson, 68 W Williams (DQ’d for Rough Driving), 8r Rutz DNS

 

A Main: 11 Crockett, 69 B Kaeding, 0 J Allard, 3n Nutter, 24 Barnes, 7n Kent, 75 D Smith, 92 Forsberg,

73 Huson, 33v Van Dam, 2 Furr, 75 D Horner, 98 Ramaker, 4z Zuniga, 7y Yockey, 17 Fauver,

68 Held, 99e Hantel, 12 J Ridge, 55 Hirst

 

 

 

Friday July 15, 2005 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #4 of Speedweek

Night #1 of the Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #10

54 Cars

 

Fast Time: 69e Nick Engberg 12.757

Dash: 7n Steve Kent, 69 Brent Kaeding, 7 Randy Van Aagten, 2 Brad Furr, 98 Mitch Olson, 69e Nick Engberg

 

Heat 1: 8r Travis Rutz, 22 Travis Jacobson, 86 Mark Mackay, 69e Nick Engberg, 24 Jayme Barnes,

5sp Gary Taylor, 71g Garrett Ishi, 5h Brad Holmes, 5c Herman Klein, 91 Derek Ingalls DNS

Heat 2: 99 Dean Alexander, 32 Shawn Smith, 7 Randy Van Aagten, 11 Roger Crockett, 90 Doug

Machado, 17 Rick Fauver, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 75 Danny Horner, 5d Josh Dewitt, 68 Wayne Williams

Heat 3: 08 Steve Vague, 98 Mitch Olson, 69 Brent Kaeding, 66 Barry Martinez, 26z Paul Zimmerly,

5k Brian Kirkpatrick, 3n Billy Nutter, 55 Steve Tiner, 75 Dale Smith, 7ak Steve Martin

Heat 4: 9 TJ Winningham, 7n Steve Kent, 2 Brad Furr, 12p Randy Pierce, 76 Shawn Rice, 1x Chuck

Gurney Jr., 4 Chris Adams, 33v Henry Van Dam, 58w Steve Witte, 72 Glen Borden Jr.

 

Non-Qualifier #1: 110 Randy Rodgers, 35 Adam Main, 7k Danny Kirkpatrick, 98 Joe Ramaker,

14 Robert McNulty DNS, 12 Jared Ridge DNS, 73 Marc Huson DNS

Non-Qualifier #2: 2r Richard Brace Jr., 8 David Gilmore, 0j Jay Cole, 83 Rob Johnson, 7t Jeff

Thompson, 4z Dallas Zuniga DNS, 23n Richie Peterson DNS

 

C Main: 17 Fauver, 1x Gurney Jr., 5h Holmes, 35 A Main, 2r Brace Jr., 75 D Horner, 0j Cole,

98 Ramaker, 75 D Smith, 58 Witte, 8 Gilmore, 7t Thompson, 110 Rodgers, 23n Peterson,

7ak Martin, 14 McNulty, 86 Mackay, 7k D Kirkpatrick

 

B Main: 5sp Taylor, 24 Barnes, v8 Hodgson, 75 Rice, 22 T Jacobson, 3n Nutter, 5c Klein, 71g Ishi,

5k B Kirkpatrick, 90 Machado, 1x Gurney Jr., 33v Van Dam, 55 Tiner, 4 Adams, 5d Dewitt,

26z Zimmerly, 17 Fauver, 72 Borden Jr., 68 W Williams DNS

 

A Main: 69 B Kaeding, 7n Kent, 2 Furr, 11 Crockett, 32 S Smith, v8 Hodgson, 24 Barnes, 9 Winningham,

8r Rutz, 5sp Taylor, 86 Mackay, 12p Pierce, 08 Vague, 99 Alexander, 75 Rice, 98 Olson,

7 Van Aagten, 69e Engberg, 22 T Jacobson, 66 Martinez

 

 

 

Saturday July 16, 2005 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #5 of Speedweek

Night #2 of the Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #11

45 Cars

 

Fast Time: 7 Randy Van Aagten 12.928

Dash: 69 Brent Kaeding, 2 Brad Furr, 7n Steve Kent, 24 Jayme Barnes,11 Roger Crockett, 32 Shawn Smith

 

Heat 1: 90 Doug Machado, 69 Brent Kaeding, 2r Richard Brace Jr., 99 Dean Alexander, 75 Dale

Smith, 1x Chuck Gurney Jr., 7 Randy Van Aagten, 75 Danny Horner, 08 Steve Vague,

110 Randy Rodgers, 17 Rick Fauver

Heat 2: 5sp Gary Taylor, 98 Joe Ramaker, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 86 Mark Mackay, 11 Roger Crockett,

33v Henry Van Dam, 71g Garrett Ishi, 98 Mitch Olson, 4 Chris Adams, 72 Glen Borden Jr.,

7ak Steve Martin

Heat 3: 2 Brad Furr, 3n Billy Nutter, 22 Travis Jacobson, 9 TJ Winningham, 8r Travis Rutz, 58 Steve

Witte, 26z Paul Zimmerly, 14 Robert McNulty, 69e Nick Engberg, 5k Brian Kirkpatrick DNS,

7t Jeff Thompson DNS, 35 Adam Main DNS

Heat 4: 7n Steve Kent, 76 Shawn Rice, 5h Brad Holmes, 5c Herman Klein, 24 Jayme Barnes,

32 Shawn Smith, 4z Dallas Zuniga, 0j Jay Cole, 83 Rob Johnson, 7k Danny Kirkpatrick,

8 David Gilmore, 23n Richie Peterson DNS

 

C Main: 72 Borden Jr., 0j Cole, 110 Rodgers, 2r Brace Jr., 4z Zuniga, 8 Gilmore, 7t Thompson,

7 Danny Kirkpatrick, 83 R Johnson, 7ak Martin, 35 A Main DNS, 23n Peterson DNS

 

B Main: 99 Alexander, 90 Machado, 75 D Smith, 22 T Jacobson, 33v van Dam, 0j Cole, 75 D Horner,

1x Gurney Jr., 98 Ramaker, 5c Klein, 110 Rodgers, 5h Holmes, 4 Adams, 71g Ishi,

26z Zimmerly, 14 McNulty, 72 Borden Jr., 5k B Kirkpatrick DNS

 

A Main: 11 Crockett, 69 B Kaeding, 2 Furr, 76 Rice, 7n Kent, 75 D Smith, v8 Hodgson, 24 Barnes,

8r Rutz, 32 S Smith, 7 Van Aagten, 90 Machado, 99 Alexander, 98 Olson, 22 T Jacobson,

08 Vague, 5sp Taylor, 9 Winningham, 3n Nutter