January 24, 2018….updated all 2017 Series, Event and Track Champions for all of Oregon, Washington, Montana and California….plus added Civil War Series Top Ten in Standings for 1999, 2003 and 2017….added Top Ten in 360 Sprints at Placerville for 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008…..

2003 Speedweek Results

 

 

2003 Speedweek 

Results

 

2003 NST Speedweek Champion:  11 Roger Crockett

2003 NSt Evergreen State Sprint Challenge:  5sp Shawna Wilskey

 

Monday July 14, 2003 Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Oregon

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #5

(Strangest side note, Doug Lippincott was disqualified during hot laps for spraying Fred Brownfield with mud while packing the track,Lippincott never appeared at another NST race again.)

45 Cars

 

Fast Time: v8 Jeff Hodgson 12.344

Dash: 11 Roger Crockett, 92 Andy Forsberg, 77f Stephen Allard, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 75 Dale Smith,

5sp Shawna Wilskey

 

Heat 1: 66 Barry Martinez, 7n Steve Kent, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 75 Dale Smith, 0j Jay Cole,1k Kevin Sharrah,

99 Tyler Pincemin, 1c Brad Sweet, 8 David Gilmore, 7 Mark Torres, 69 Brent Kaeding

Heat 2: 3n Billy Nutter, 22 Geoff Beck, 81 Peter Murphy, 92 Andy Forsberg, 24c Chad Hillier,

40 Herman Klein, 12p Randy Pierce, 21d Dan Dunlap, 34 Melissa Yates, 3d Jason Solwold

Heat 3: 26 Jim Carter, 11 Roger Crockett, 75 Dan Menne, 33t Jimmy Trulli, 41 Marvin Smith, 2b Richard

Brace Jr., 32 Shawn Smith, 68 Wayne Williams, 17 Denny Miller, 64 Wayne Kniffen,

72 Glen Borden Jr.

Heat 4: 9 Jayme Barnes, 77f Stephen Allard, 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 67 Shain Matthews, 16x Andy

Gregg, 98 Joe Ramaker, 9 TJ Winningham, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 56w Lance Sponberg,

9 Jeff Bell, 57c Chris Schmelzle

 

C Main: 32 S Smith, 1k Sharrah, 21d Dunlap, 98 Ramaker, 17 D Miller, 56w Sponberg, 12p Pierce,

8 Gilmore, 64 Kniffen, 7 Torres, 9 Bell

 

B Main: 69 B Kaeding, 3d Solwold, 2b Brace Jr., 0j Cole, 68 W Williams, 40 Klein, 99 Pinceman,

16x Gregg, 49L Morrison, 32 S Smith, 72 Borden Jr., 24c Hillier, 34 Yates, 57c Schmelzle,

1k Sharrah, 9 Winningham, 1c Sweet, 41 M Smith

 

A Main: 11 Crockett, 77f S Allard, 3d Solwold, v8 Hodgson, 69 B Kaeding, 7n Kent, 66 Martinez,

3n Nutter, 0j Cole, 26 Carter, 33t Trulli, 5sp Wilskey, 75 Menne, 9 J Barnes, 75 D Smith,

2b Brace Jr., 81 Murphy, 22 Beck, 67 Matthews, 92 Forsberg

 

 

 

Tuesday July 15, 2003 Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Night #2 Speedweek

Race #6

46 Cars

 

Fast Time: 3d Jason Solwold 11.279

Dash: 9 Jayme Barnes, 11 Roger Crockett, 7n Steve Kent, 3d Jason Solwold, 26 Jim Carter,

5sp Shawna Wilskey

 

Heat 1: 92 Andy Forsberg, 32 Shawn Smith, 3d Jason Solwold, 77t Tim Boychuk, 69 Brent Kaeding,

68 Wayne Williams, 99 Tyler Pinceman, 17 Denny Miller, 81 Vern Scevers, 26f Shane

Forte, 56w Lance Sponberg, v8 Jeff Hodgson

Heat 2: 98 Joe Ramaker, 1c Brad Sweet, 7n Steve Kent, 26 Jim Carter, 3n Billy Nutter, 72 Glen

Borden Jr., 24c Chad Hillier, 88 Bryce Fugate, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 9 Jeff Bell, 7 Mark Torres

Heat 3: 41 Marvin Smith, 75 Dale Smith, 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 9 Jayme Barnes, 2b Richard Brace Jr.,

57c Chris Schmelzle, 67 Shain Matthews, 66 Barry Martinez, 34 Melissa Yates,

22 Geoff Beck, 8 David Gilmore

Heat 4: 81 Peter Murphy, 75 Dan Menne, 77f Stephen Allard, 11 Roger Crockett, 33t Jimmy Trulli,

1k Kevin Sharrah, 0j Jay Cole, 9t TJ Winningham, 21d Dan Dunlap, 12p Randy Pierce,

16x Andy Gregg

 

C Main: 99 Pinceman, 22 Beck, 9t Winningham, 49L Morrison, 26f Forte, 7 Torres, 12p Pierce,

21d Dunlap, 56w Sponberg, 9 Bell, 8 Gilmore, 81 Scevers, 66 Martinez

 

B Main: 69 B Kaeding, 24c Hillier, 33t Trulli, 3n Nutter, 68 W Williams, 72 Borden Jr., 67 Matthews,

0j Cole, 57c Schmelzle, 99 Pinceman, 34 Yates, v8 Hodgson, 16x Gregg, 17 Miller,

88 Fugate, 22 Beck, 2b Brace Jr., 1k Sharrah

 

A Main: 11 Crockett, 9 J Barnes, 7n Kent, 69 B Kaeding, 5sp Wilskey, 92 Forsberg, 26 Carter,

81 Murphy, 24c Hillier, 1c Sweet, 75 Menne, 41 M Smith, 77t Boychuk, 98 Ramaker,

3d Solwold, 77f Allard, 3n Nutter, 33t Trulli, 75 D Smith, 32 S Smith

 

 

 

Wednesday July 16, 2003 Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Night #3 Speedweek

Race #7

38 Cars

 

Fast Time: v8 Jeff Hodgson 12.597

Dash: 7n Steve Kent, 9 Jayme Barnes, 69 Brent Kaeding, 3d Jason Solwold, 11 Roger Crockett,

77f Stephen Allard

 

Heat 1: 0j Jay Cole, 3d Jason Solwold, 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 24c Chad Hillier, v8 Jeff Hodgson,

68 Wayne Williams, 9t TJ Winningham, 77t Tim Boychuk, 32 Shawn Smith, 26f Shane Forte

Heat 2: 7n Steve Kent, 69 Brent Kaeding, 22 Geoff Beck, 98 Joe Ramaker, 92 Andy Forsberg,

9 Jeff Bell, 3n Billy Nutter, 56w Lance Sponberg, 12p Randy Pierce

Heat 3: 11 Roger Crockett, 41 Marvin Smith, 99 Tyler Pinceman, 2b Richard Brace Jr., 49L Dawn

L. Morrison, 17 Denny Miller, 1c Brad Sweet, 26 Jim Carter, 6 Steve Veltman

Heat 4: 66 Barry Martinez, 33t Jimmy Trulli, 9 Jayme Barnes, 77f Stephen Allard, 81 Peter Murphy,

57c Chris Schmelzle, 21d Dan Dunlap, 7 Mark Torres, 8 David Gilmore

 

C Main: 12p Pierce, 9t Winningham, 6 Veltman, 26f Forte, 8 Gilmore

 

B Main: v8 Hodgson, 26 J Carter, 68 W Williams, 92 Forsberg, 81 Murphy, 3n Nutter, 49L Morrison,

21d Dunlap, 77t Boychuk, 9 Winningham, 17 D Miller, 7 Torres, 56w Sponberg, 32 S Smith,

12p Randy Pierce, 57c Schmelzle, 6 Veltman, 9 Bell

 

A Main: 9 Barnes, 69 B Kaeding, 3d Solwold, 7n Kent, 11 Crockett, v8 Hodgson, 26 Carter, 33t Trulli,

41 M Smith, 66 Martinez, 77f S Allard, 0j Cole, 24c Hillier, 99 Pinceman, 68 Ramaker,

92 Forsberg, 2b Brace Jr., 5sp Wilskey

 

 

 

Friday July 18, 2003 Grays Harbor Raceway Park, Elma, Washington

Night #4 Speedweek

Night #1 of the Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #8

44 Cars

 

Fat Time: 11 Roger Crockett 13.651

Dash: 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 7n Steve Kent, 11 Roger Crockett, 9 Jayme Barnes, 3d Jason Solwold,

33t Jimmy Trulli

 

Heat 1: 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 0j Jay Cole, 11 Roger Crockett, 34 Randy Van Aagten, 98 Joe

Ramaker, 32 Shawn Smith, 77t Tim Boychuk, 83 Rob Johnson, 12 Tony Menard, 71 Drew

Church, 81 Peter Murphy

Heat 2: 3d Jason Solwold, 11d Marc Dupperon, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 66 Barry Martinez, 5h Brad Holmes,

72 Glen Borden Jr., 18 Travis Jacobson, 99 Tyler Pinceman, 9 Jeff Bell, 7 Mark Torres,

33v Henry Van Dam

Heat 3: 7n Steve Kent, 41 Marvin Smith, 26 Jim Carter, 33t Jimmy Trulli, 7w Steve Walker, 57c Chris

Schmelzle, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 22 Geoff Beck, 12p Randy Pierce, 56w Lance Sponberg,

97c Ron Reed

Heat 4: 3n Billy Nutter, 24c Chad Hillier, 96 Eddie Evans, 9 Jayme Barnes, 77f Stephen Allard, 99 Rory

Price, 17 Denny Miller, 5 Marshall Schlenz, 34 Melissa Yates, 21d Dan Dunlap, 8 David Gilmore

 

C Main: 32 S Smith, 7 Torres, 49L Morrison, 5h Holmes, 12 Menard, 12p Pierce, 83 R Johnson,

56W Sponberg

 

B Main: 81 Murphy, 77f Finley, 98 Ramaker, 57c Schmelzle, 22 Beck, 9 Bell, 49L Morrison, 17 D Miller,

32 S Smith, 99 Pinceman, 7 Torres, 77t Boychuk, 5h Holmes, 71 Church, 97c R Reed,

7w S Walker, 99 Price

 

A Main: 7n Kent, 11 Crockett, 9 Barnes, 5sp Wilskey, 3d Solwold, 33t Trulli, v8 Hodgson, 26 Carter,

77f S Allard, 81 Murphy, 0j Cole, 66 Martinez, 96 E Evans, 11d Dupperon, 57c Schmelzle,

3n Nutter, 98 Ramaker, 34 Van Aagten, 24c Hillier, 41 M Smith

 

 

 

Saturday July 19, 2003 Grays Harbor Raceway Park, Elma, Washington

Night #5 Speedweek

Night #2 of Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #9

37 Cars

 

Fast Time: 3d Jason Solwold 13.507

Dash: 11 Roger Crockett, 9 Jayme Barnes, 3d Jason Solwold, 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 33t Jimmy Trulli,

7n Steve Kent

 

Heat 1: 26 Jim Carter, 3d Jason Solwold, 57c Chris Schmelzle, 7 Mark Torres, 99 Rory Price,

43 Randy Van Aagten, 17 Denny Miller, 99 Tyler Pinceman, 97c Ron Reed, 7n Steve Kent

Heat 2: 66 Barry Martinez, 12 Tony Menard, 32 Shawn Smith, 33t Jimmy Trulli, 11 Roger Crockett,

24c Chad Hillier, 22 Geoff Beck, 21d Dan Dunlap, 12p Randy Pierce

Heat 3: 77f Stephen Allard, 71 Drew Church, 9 Jeff Bell, 3n Billy Nutter, 9 Jayme Barnes, 0j Jay

Cole, 98 Joe Ramaker, 11d Marc Dupperon, 77t Tim Boychuck

Heat 4: 5h Brad Holmes, 41 Marvin Smith, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 7w Steve

Walker, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 56w Lance Sponberg, 8 David Gilmore, 81 Peter Murphy

 

C Main: 12p Pierce, 56w Sponberg, 21d Dunlap, 8 Gilmore

 

B Main: 98 Ramaker, 34 Van Aagten, 24c Hillier, 32 S Smith, 71 Church, 7 Torres, 5h Holmes,

17 D Miller, 12 Menard, 22 Beck, 7w S Walker, 9 Bell, 77t Boychuk, 21d Dunlap,

56w Spoonberg, 12p Pierce, 8 Gilmore, 49L Morrison

 

A Main: 5sp Wilskey, 9 Barnes, 7n Kent, 3d Solwold, 26 carter, 77f S Allard, 3n Nutter, 33t Trulli,

0j Cole, 11d Dupperon, v8 Hodgson, 34 Van Aagten, 57c Schmelzle, 66 Martinez,

24c Hillier, 98 Ramaker, 81 Murphy, 32 S Smith, 41 M Smith, 11 Crockett