January 24, 2018….updated all 2017 Series, Event and Track Champions for all of Oregon, Washington, Montana and California….plus added Civil War Series Top Ten in Standings for 1999, 2003 and 2017….added Top Ten in 360 Sprints at Placerville for 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008…..

2002 Speedweek Results

 

 

2002 Speedweek

Results

 

2002 NST Speedweek Results:  7n Steve Kent

2002 NST Evergreen State Sprint Challenge:  7n Steve Kent

 

Monday July 15, 2002 Southern Oregon Speedcway, Medford, Oregon

Night #1 of Speedwek

Race #7

41 Cars

 

Fast Time: 69 Brent Kaeding 12.186

Dash: 36 Travis Hawthorne, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 69 Brent Kaeding, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 5sp Shawna Wilskey,

2 Scott Aumen

 

Heat 1: v8 Jeff Hodgson (4), 69 Brent Kaeding (6), 1b Richard Brace Jr. (1), 72 Glen Borden Jr. (3),

22 Todd Heikes (5), 22 Geoff Beck (8), 0j Jay Cole (7), 27c Jim Cress (9), 00 Jason Staler (2), 92 Andy Forsberg DNS

Heat 2: 7c Cale Carder (2), 77f Jason Finley (1), 83 Steven Tiner (3), 36 Travis Hawthorne (5),

4 Rick Fauver (4), 2z Todd Zeitler (7), 39 Billy Nutter (9), 12 Tony Menard (8), 11 Roger

Crockett (6), 34 Melissa Yates (10)

Heat 3: 49L Dawn L. Morrison (2), 5sp Shawna Wilskey (6), 3r Johnny Rodriguez (5), 57c Chris

Schmelzle (3), 98 Joe Ramaker (7), 99 Tyler Pinceman (8), 11a Anthony Nunez (10),

4 Matt Rodgers (9), 21 Ron Myska (1), 75 Dan Menne (4)

Heat 4: 75 Dale Smith (2), 40 Herman Klein (1), 3d Jason Solwold (3), 2 Scott Aumen (4), 9 Jayme

Barnes (6), 7n Steve Kent (5), 14 Robert McNulty (9), 21d Dan Dunlap (10), 24c Chad

Hillier (7), 5t Eric Trask (8)

 

C Main: 3n Nutter (2), 0j Cole (1), 4 Rodgers (3), 14 McNulty (4), 34 Yates (6), 21d Dunlap (8),

101 C Thompson (9), 11n Nunez (7), 27c Cress (5)

 

B Main: 7n Kent (4), 92 Forsberg 93), 11 Crockett (1), 4 Fauver (5), 75 Menne (6), 9 Barnes (2),

2z Zeitler (10), 22 Heikes (7), 24c Hillier (12), 39 Nutter (15)

 

A Main: 69 Kaeding (3), v8 Hodgson (2), 92 Forsberg (8), 3r Rodriguez (4), 7n Kent (9),

5sp Wilskey (5), 3d Solwold (14), 36 Hawthorne (1), 11 Crockett (7), 72 Borden Jr. (11),

77f Finley (15), 2 Aumen (6), 1b Brace Jr. (18), 7c Carder (19), 57c Schmelzle (13),

40 Klein (20), 83 S Tiner (12), 4 Fauver (10), 49L Morrison (16), 75 D Smith (17)

 

 

 

Tuesday July 16, 2002 Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Night #2 Speedweek

Race #8

47 Cars

 

Fast Time: v8 Jeff Hodgson 11.092

Dash: 4 Rick Fauver, 75 Dale Smith, 92 Andy Forsberg, 11 Roger Crockett, 21 Ron Myska,

69 Brent Kaeding

 

Heat 1: 72 Glen Borden Jr. (2), 36 Scott Adams (1), 4 Rick Fauver (4), 92 Andy Forsberg (5),

V8 Jeff Hodgson (6), 1b Richard Brace Jr. (7), 2kKevin Etchison (9), 77f Jason

Finley (8), 99 Tyler Pinceman (9), 57c Chris Schmelzle (3)

Heat 2: 11 Roger Crockett (6), 81 Vern Scevers (1), 5sp Shawna Wilskey (7), 21 Ron Myska (4),

83 Steven Tiner (5), 2 Scott Aumen (3), 8 Mike Crawford (9), 22 Geoff Beck (10), 12 Tony

Menard (8), 24c Chad Hillier (2)

Heat 3: 40 Herman Klein (1), 0j Jay Cole (2), 69 Brent Kaeding (6), 9 Jayme Barnes (3), 39 Billy

Nutter (4), 75 Dan Menne (7), 7t Jeff Thompson (8), 98 Joe Ramaker (9), 36 Travis

Hawthorne (5), 19 Greg Brown (19)

Heat 4: 7n Steve Kent (2), 22 Todd Heikes (1), 75 Dale Smith (6), 3r Johnny Rodriguez (4),

3d Jason Solwold (3), 00 Jason Statler (9), 34 Donny Fry (7), 41 Marvin Smith (5),

7c Cale Carder (10), 49L Dawn L. Morrison (8)

 

C Main: 00 Statler (4), 2k Etchison (1), 7c Carder (8), 98 Ramaker (3), 77f Finley (5),

22 Beck (6), 0 G Cooper (9), 14 McNulty (10), 27c Cress (11), 19 G Brown (7),

8 Crawford (2)

 

B Main: v8 Hodgson (1), 39 Nutter (5), 75 Menne (11), 41 M Smith (4), 83 S Tiner (2),

36 Hawthorne (3), 2k Etchison (18), 34 Fry (12), 99 Pinceman (13), 24c Hillier,

12 Menard (14), 49L Morrison (16), 7t Thompson (15), 3d Solwold (8), 1b Brace Jr. (10),

00 Statler (17), 57c Schemelzle (6), 2 Aumen (7)

 

A Main: 69 Kaeding (6), 92 Forsberg (3), 7n Kent (14), 75 Menne (20), 75 D Smith (2), 9 Barnes (11),

11 Crockett (4), v8 Hodgson (7), 36 S Adams (15), 21 Myska (5), 5sp Wilskey (19),

81 Scevers (16), 4 Fauver (1), 0j Cole (13), 22 Heikes (22), 39 Nutter (9), 3r Rodriguez (10),

72 Borden Jr. (12), 41 M Smith (8), 40 Klein (17)

 

 

 

Wednesday July 17, 2002 Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Night #3 of Speedweek

Race #9

38 Cars Jim Cress 27c Flipped in Hot Laps and didn’t race

 

Fast Time: 69 Brent Kaeding 13.022

Dash: 75 Dale Smith, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 69 Brent Kaeding, Roger Crockett, 7n Steve Kent,

92 Andy Forsberg

 

Heat 1: 69 Brent Kaeding (6), 7c Cale Carder (1), v8 Jeff Hodgson (5), 36 Travis Hawthorne (3),

72 Glen Borden Jr (8), 49L Dawn L. Morrison (2), 99 Tyler Pinceman (10), 17 Richie Brown (9),

12 Tony Menard (7), 4 Rick Fauver (4)

Heat 2: 40 Herman Klein (40), 21 Ron Myska (1), 75 Dale Smith (5), 3d Jason Solwold (4)

24c Chad Hillier (3), 9 Jayme Barnes (9), 57c Chris Schmelzle (6), 34 Donny Fry (7),

0j Jay Cole (8)

Heat 3: 39 Billy Nutter (1), 3r Johnny Rodriguez (4), 7n Steve Kent (5), 75 Dan Menne (3),

5sp Shawn Wilskey (6), 22 Todd Heikes (2), 1b Richard Brace Jr (8), 98 Joe

Ramaker (9), 19 Greg Brown (7)

Heat 4: 83 Steve Tiner (1), 2 Scott Aumen (4), 92 Andy Forsberg (6), 11 Roger Crockett (5),

7t Jeff Thompson (3), 14 Robert McNulty (9), 22 Geoff Beck (7), 0 Gus Cooper (8),

77f Jason Finley (2)

 

C Main: 9 Barnes (2), 98 Ramaker (3), 17 R Brown (1), 99 Pinceman (5), 14 McNulty (4)

 

B Main: 57c Schmelzle (1), 5sp Wilskey (2), 4 Fauver (3), 24c Hillier (4), J Thompson (5),

19 G Brown (11), 49L Morrison (6), 22 Heikes (7), 22 Beck (10), 9 Barnes (17),

98 Ramaker (16), 0j Cole (12), 17 R Brown (18), 34 Fry (8), 0 G Cooper (14),

1b Brace Jr (15), 72 Border Jr (13), 12 Menard (9)

 

A Main: 7n Kent (5), 69 Kaeding (3), 11 Crockett (4), 75 D Smith (1), 5sp Wilskey (8),

3d Solwold (10), 92 Forsberg (6), 2 Aumen (12), 4 Fauver (9), 57c Schmelzle (7),

39 Nutter (19), 21 Myska (18), 40 Klein (16), 36 Hawthorne (13), 3r Rodriguez (11),

75 Menne (15), 83 S Tiner (20), 24c Hillier (14), 7c Carder (17), v8 Hodgson (2)

 

 

 

Thursday July 18, 2002 State Fair Raceway, Yakima, Washington

Night #4 of Speedweek

Race #10

32 Cars

 

Fast Time: 5sp Shawna Wilskey 15.299

Dash: 2 Scott Aumen, 21 Ron Myska, 66 Barry Martinez, 11 Roger Crockett, V8 Jeff Hodgson,

5sp Shawna Wilskey

 

Heat 1: 7n Steve Kent (4), 11 Roger Crockett (5), 5sp Shawna Wilskey (6), 39 Billy Nutter (2),

22 Geoff Beck (1), 5 Ron Smith (3), 34 Donny Fry (7), 21d Dan Dunlap (8)

Heat 2: 4 Rick Fauver (2), 98 Joe Ramaker (1), 22 Todd Heikes (4), 9 Jayme Barnes (3),

36 Travis Hawthorne (7), 72 Glen Borden Jr. (5), 92 Andy Forsberg (6), 24c Chad Hillier (8)

Heat 3: 3d Jason Solwold (2), 75 Dan Menne (4), 21 Ron Myska (6), 66 Barry Martinez (5),

3r Johnny Rodriguez (3), 23n Richie Peterson (8), 49L Dawn L Morrison (1),

14 Robert McNulty (7)

Heat 4: 57c Chris Schmelzle (2), 0j Jay Cole (1), 2 Scott Aumen (6), v8 Jeff Hodgson (5),

99 Tyler Pinceman (4), 08 Steve Vague (7), 12 Tony Menard (3), 27c Jim Cress (8)

 

B Main: 92 Forsberg (1), 3r Rodriguez (4), 72 Borden Jr. (2), 36 Hawthorne (9), 99 Pinceman (3),

Peterson (10), 14 McNulty (8)

 

A Main: 7n Kent (9), 11 Crockett (4), 21 Myska (2), 2 Aumen (1), 66 Martinez (3), 5sp Wilskey (6),

75 Menne (11), v8 Hodgson (5), 3r Rodriguez (13), 22 Heikes (10), 3d Solwold (16),

4 Fauver (15), 72 Borden Jr. (8), 98 Ramaker (18), 92 Forsberg (7), 36 Hawthorne (20),

0j Cole (19), 39 Nutter (14), 9 Barnes (12), 57c Schmelzle (17)

 

 

 

Friday July 18, 2002 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma Washington

Night #5 of Speedweek

Night #1 of the Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #11

43 Cars

 

Fast Time: v8 Jeff Hodgson 13.367

Dash: 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 3d Jason Solwold, 7n Steve Kent, 72 Glen Borden Jr., 66 Barry Martinez,

4 Rick Fauver

 

Heat 1: 69 John Tharp, 66 Barry Martinez, 3d Jason Solwold, 83 Steven Tiner, 39 Billy Nutter,

57 Chris Schmelzle, 06 Dave Smith, 08 Steve Vague, 39 Mike Sather, 27c Jim Cress,

V8 Jeff Hodgson

Heat 2: 24c Chad Hillier, 92 Andy Forsberg, 7n Steve Kent, 4 Rick Fauver, 2 Scott Aumen,

22 Geoff Beck, 21 Ron Myska, 49L Dawn L. Morrison, 77d Dean Junell, 23n Richie Peterson,

5h Brad Holmes

Heat 3: 75 Dan Menne, 22 Todd Heikes, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 14 Robert

McNulty, 11 Roger Crockett, 34 Donny Fry, 98 Joe Ramaker, 97c Ron Reed, 21d Dan Dunlap,

12 Tony Menard,

Heat 4: 9 Jayme Barnes, 75 Dale Smith, 28 Rick Smith, 72 Glen Borden Jr., 36 Travis Hawthorne,

0j Jay Cole, 99 Tyler Pinceman, 56 John Youngquist, 7t Jeff Thompson, 69e Nick Engberg

 

C Main: 99 Pinceman, 22 Beck, Reed 97c, 06 D Smith, 77d Junell, 08 Vague, 69e Engberg,

21d Dunlap, 5h Holmes, 27c Cress, 14 McNulty

 

B Main: 11 Crockett, v8 Hodgson, 36 Hawthorne, 3n Nutter, 7t Thompson, 34 Fry, 2 Aumen,

98 Ramaker, 21 Myska, 56 Youngquist, 0j Cole, 99 Pinceman, 49L Morrison, 97c Reed,

12 Menard, 39 Sather, 22 Beck, 57c Schmelzle

 

A Main: 7n Kent (3), 5sp Wilskey (1), 4 Fauver (6), 66 Martinez (5), 36 Hawthorne (9),

11 Crockett (8), 72 Borden Jr. (4), 3d Solwold (2), 83 Tiner (12), 75 D Smith (13),

3r Rodriguez (11), 28 R Smith (17), 39 Nutter (20), 22 Heikes (18), 24c Hillier (15),

V8 Jeff Hodgson (7), 69 Tharp (14), 9 Barnes (19), 92 Forsberg (10), 75 Menne (16)

 

 

 

 

Saturday July 20, 2002   Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Race #6 of Speedweek

Night #2 of the Evergreen State Sprint Challenge 

 

 

Fast Time:  v8 Jeff Hodgson  13.323

 

Heat #1:  83 Steven Tiner, 5sp Shawna Wilskey, 4 Rick Fauver, 36 Travis Hawthorne, 66 Barry Martinez

Heat #2:  2 Scott Aumen, 0j Jay Cole, 98 Joe Ramaker, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 92 Andy Forsberg

Heat #3:  3d Jason Solwold, 22 Todd Hiekes, 75 Dale Smith, 24c Chad Hillier, 23p Ritchie Peterson

Heat #4:  28 Rick Smith, 7n Steve Kent, 06 Dave Smith, 72 Glen Borden Jr., 11 Roger Crockett

 

C Main:  97 Ron Reed, 06 Dave Smith, 14 Robert McNulty, 15 Dan Dunlap, 56 Mark Hinkle, 12 Tony

                 Menard, 5h Brad Holmes, 24 Britt Gillett

 

Dash:  7n Kent, 5sp Wilskey, 4 Fauver, 66 Martinez, 36 Hawthorne, 11 R Crockett

 

B Main:  92 Forsberg, 3n Nutter, 12 Myska, 75 Menne, 98 Ramaker, 34 Fry, 97 Reed, 15 Dunlap, 22 Beck,

                 2 Aumen

 

A Main:  7n Kent, 5sp Wilskey, 4 Fauver, 11 Crockett, v8 Hodgson, 28 R Smith, 83 S Tiner, 24c Hillier, 

                 3r Rodriguez, 3n Nutter, 75 Menne, 72 Borden Jr., 22 Heikes, 12 Myska, 101 Charlie Thompson