January 24, 2018….updated all 2017 Series, Event and Track Champions for all of Oregon, Washington, Montana and California….plus added Civil War Series Top Ten in Standings for 1999, 2003 and 2017….added Top Ten in 360 Sprints at Placerville for 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008…..

2001 Speedweek Results

 

 

2001 Speedweek 

Results

 

2001 NST Speedweek Champion:  7n Steve Kent

2001 NST Evergreen State Sprint Challenge:  7n Steve Kent

 

Monday July 16, 2001 Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Oregon

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #9

(5 Women Drivers in one night most ever)

54 Cars

 

Fast Time: 3r Johnny Rodriguez 12.311

Dash: 4 Rick Fauver, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 7n Steve Kent, 45 Gary Morgan, 77 Roger Crockett,

8w Shawna Wilskey

 

Heat 1: 83 Steve Tiner, 28 Rick Smith, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 66 Barry Martinez, 14 Bruce Gieg,

01 Kaylene Verville, 34 Melissa Yates, 39 Gary Taylor, 8 Jim Richardson, 29 Brandon Harkness

Heat 2: 20d Destiny Hays, 3d Jason Solwold, 45 Gary Morgan, 7n Steve Kent, 75 Dale Smith,

2m Brent Kaeding, 12c Ron Myska, 1k Kevin Cory, 49 Chad Bauer, 06 Dave Smith

Heat 3: 2 Scott Aumen, 6 Jay Harkness, 77 Roger Crockett, 4 Rick Fauver, 1 Tony Thomas,

11 Marc Dupperon, 57 Ed Wiersma, 36 Scott Adams, 2w Willie Croft, 0j Jay Cole

Heat 4: 5c Jeremy Cooper, 9 Jayme Barnes, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 8w Shawna Wilskey,

30f Steve Fehrman, 57c Chris Schmelzle, 2z Todd Zietler, 7c Cale Carder, 8c

Mike Crawford, 40x Hermain Klein

 

Non-Qualifier: 7 Stan Yockey, 40 Mark Ellis, 14 Ozzy Osborne, 5 Ron Smith, 27c Jim Cress,

4 Matt Rodgers, 28 Steve Cheffy, 22 Geoff Beck, 21d Dan Dunlap, 12 Tony

Menard, 49 Dawn L. Morisson, 11a Anthony Nunes, 7 Wade Fleming

 

C Main: 7 Yockey, 8c Crawford, 11 Dupperon, 40 Klein, 2m B Kaeding, 34 Yates, 2z Zeitler,

28 Chefefy, 4r Rodgers, 27c Cress, 06 D Smith, 49 Bauer, 14 Osbourne, 1 Thomas,

14g Geig, 69 Tharp

 

B Main: 2m B Kaeding, 2w Croft, 75 D Smith, 0j Cole, 7y Yockey, 29 B Harkness, 12c Myska,

36 S Adams, 40 Klein, 57c Schmelzle, 7c Carder, 8c Crawford, 39 G Taylor, 11 Dupperon,

1k K Cory, 30f Fehrman

 

A Main: 7n Kent, 3r Rodriguez, 77 Crockett, 3d Solwold, 4 Fauver, 8 Wilskey, 2m B Kaeding,

45 Morgan, 0j Cole, 20d D Hays, v8 Hodgson, 6 J Harkness, 83 S Tiner, 75m Menne,

9 Barnes, 5c J Cooper, 28 R Smith, 2 Aumen, 2w Croft, 66 Martinez

 

 

 

Tuesday July 17, 2001 Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Night #2 of Speedweek

Race #10

50 Cars

 

Fast Time: 77 Roger Crockett 12.445

Dash: 7n Steve Kent, 75 Dale Smith, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 3d Jason Solwold, 83 Steve Tiner, 9 Jayme Barnes

 

Heat 1: 30f Steve Fehrman, 9 Jayme Barnes, 3d Jason Solwold, 7n Steve Kent, 77 Roger Crockett,

0j Jay Cole, 36 Scott Adams, 2 Aumen, 28 Rick Smith, 12 Menard

Heat 2: 7t Jeff Thompson, 4 Rick Fauver, 20d Destiny Hays, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 40 Herman

Klein, 69p Rod Perkins, 7y Stan Yockey, 39 Gary Taylor, 24c Chad Hillier, 7f Wade Fleming

Heat 3: 2w Willie Croft, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 75 Dale Smith, 66 Barry Martinez, 34 Melissa Yates,

8c Mike Crawford, 12c Ron Myska, 2k Kevin Etchison, 6 Jay Harkness, 29 Brandon Harkness

Heat 4: 45 Gary Morgan, 57c Chris Schmelzle, 83 Rod Tiner, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 22 Geoff Beck,

2m Brent Kaeding, 11 Marc Dupperon, 01 Kaylene Verville, 57 Ed Wiersma, 5c Jeremy Cooper

 

C Main: 40 Klein, 69p Perkins, 0j Cole, 49d Bauer, 01 Verville, 69 Tharp, 40 Ellis, 28 R Smith,

49 Morrison, 22 Beck, 93 M Smith, 17 R Brown, 06 D Smith, 27c Cress, 0 G Cooper,

21d Dunlap, 2k Etchison DNS

 

B Main: 2m B Kaeding, 77 Crockett, 7y Yockey, 36 S Adams, 12 Menard, 7f Fleming, 11 Dupperon,

40x Klein, 34 Yates, 12c Myska, 57 Wiersma, 24c Hillier, 0j Cole, 8c Crawford, 69p Perkins,

29 B Harkness, 2 Aumen, 39 Taylor, 5c J Cooper DNS

 

A Main: 7n Kent, 2m B Kaeding, 75 D Smith, 3r J Rodriguez, 77 Crockett, 4 Fauver, 8 Wilskey,

7y Yockey, 9 Barnes, 7t Thompson, 20d Hays, 3d Solwold, 83 S Tiner, 45 Morgan,

2w Croft, v8 Hodgson, 35 S Adams, 12 Menard, 57c Schmelzle, 66 Martinez

 

 

 

Wednesday July 18, 2001 Portland Speedway, Portland, Oregon

(Last NST race at Portland Speedway and the only Speedweek race there)

Night #3 of Speedweek

Race #11

44 Cars

 

Fast Time: 7n Steve Kent 17.146 New Track Record

Dash: 2m Brent Kaeding, 5c Jeremy Cooper, 77 Roger Crockett, 7n Steve Kent, 8 Shawna Wilskey,

3r Johnny Rodriguez

 

Heat 1: 4 Rick Fauver, 12 Tony Menard, 7n Steve Kent, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 20d Destiny Hays,

28 Rick Smith, 22 Geoff Beck, 29 Brandon Harkness, 17 Rich Brown, 57 Ed Wiersma, 0j Jay Cole

Heat 2: 36 Scott Adams, 2 Scott Aumen, 2m Brent Kaeding, 3d Jason Solwold, 12c Ron Myska,

11 Marc Dupperon, 01 Kaylene Verville, 27c Jim Cress, 49b Chad Bauer, 9 Jayme Barnes, 21d Dan Dunlap

Heat 3: 45 Gary Morgan, 66 Barry Martinez, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 5c Jeremy Cooper, 24c Chad Hillier,

6 Jay Harkness, 7c Cale Carder, 06 Dave Smith, 49 Dawn L. Morrison, 83 Steven Tiner, 69 John Tharp

Heat 4: 69p Rod Perkins, 57c Chris Schmelzle, 77 Roger Crockett, 7y Yockey, 2w Willie Croft,

v8 Jeff Hodgson, 40 Herman Klein, 8c Mike Crawford, 40x Mark Ellis, 7f Wade Fleming

 

C Main: 22 Beck, 27c Cress, 8c Crawford, 40 Klein, 49b Bauer, 06 D Smith, 57 Weirsma, 40x Ellis,

21d Dunlap, 17 R Brown

 

B Main: v8 Hodgson, 9 Barnes, 83 S Tiner, 12c Myska, 2w Croft, 11 Dupperon, 29 B Harkness,

24c Hillier, 22 Beck, 01 Verville, 7c Carder, 6 J Harkness, 27c Cress, 69 Tharp, 20d Hays,

0j Cole, 8c Crawford, 28 R Smith, 7f Fleming

 

A Main: 7n Kent, 2m Kaeding, 8 Wilskey, 3r Rodriguez, v8 Hodgson, 3d Solwold, 66 Martinez,

2 Aumen, 7y Yockey, 12 Menard, 36 S Adams, 69p Perkins, 77 Crockett, 83 S Tiner,

5c J Cooper, 9 Barnes, 45 Morgan, 12c Myska, 4 Fauver, 57c Schmelzle

 

 

 

Thursday July 19, 2001 State Fair Raceway, Yakima, Washington

Night #4 of Speedweek

Race #12

38 Cars

 

Fast Time: 7n Steve Kent 15.021

Dash: 77 Roger Crockett, 7n Steve Kent, 9 Jayme Barnes, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 7f Wade Fleming,

24c Chad Hillier

 

Heat 1: 3d Jason Solwold, 7n Steve Kent, 23 Ritchie Peterson, 5c Jeremy Cooper, 4 Rick

Fauver, 29 Brandon Harkness, 0j Jay Cole, 12c Ron Myska, 69 John Tharp, 21d Dan Dunlap

Heat 2: 57c Chris Schmelzle, 6 Jay Harkness, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 7f Wade Fleming, 12 Tony Menard,

57 Ed Wiersma, 06 Dave Smith, 27c Jim Cress, 2 Scott Aumen, 7k Danny Kirkpatrick

Heat 3: 66 Barry Martinez, 17w Randy Ridge, 9 Jayme Barnes, 24c Chad Hillier, 7y Stan Yockey,

01 Kaylene Verville, 49 Dawn L. Morrison, 4x Shane Spurlock, 8 Shawna Wilskey

Heat 4: 35 Scott Adams, 77 Roger Crockett, 69p Rod Perkins, 11 Marc Dupperon, v8 Jeff Hodgson,

49b Chad Bauer, 22 Geoff Beck, 7c Cale Carder, 40 Mark Ellis

 

C Main: 7c Carder, 69 Tharp, 01 Verville, 27c Cress, 40 Ellis, 49 Morrison, 21d Dunlap, 7k Kirkpatrick DNS

 

B Main: 4 Fauver, 7y Yockey, 29 B Harkness, v8 Hodgson, 0j Cole, 12c Myska, 7c Carder, 12 Menard,

06 D Smith, 49b Bauer, 22 Beck, 40 Ellis, 57 Wiersma, 27c Cress, 4x Spurlock, 69 Tharp,

2 Aumen, 01 Verville, 8 Wilskey DNS

 

A Main: 7n Kent, 77 Crockett, 9 Barnes, 3d Solwold, 24c Hillier, 3r Rodriguez, 29 B Harkness, 4 Fauver,

0j Cole, 5c J Cooper, 7f Fleming, 66 B Martinez, 11 Dupperon, 69p Perkins, 6 J Harkness,

17w Ridge, 7y Yockey, v8 Hodgson, 57c Schmelzle, 36 S Adams, 23 R Peterson

 

 

 

Friday July 20, 2001 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #5 of Speedweek

Night #1 of the Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #13

47 Cars

 

Fast Time: 3r Johnny Rodriguez 13.828

Dash: 77 Roger Crockett, 3d Jason Solwold, 11 Marc Dupperon, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 9 Jayme Barnes,

72 Glen Borden Jr.

 

Heat 1: 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 5c Jeremy Cooper, 01 Kaylene Verville,

49b Chad Bauer, 4 Rick Fauver, 36 Scott Adams, 69 John Tharp, 34 Donny Fry,

49 Dawn L. Morrison, 6 Jay Harkness, 0j Jay Cole

Heat 2: 45 Gary Morgan, 7t Jeff Thompson, 77 Roger Crockett, v8 Jeff Hodgson, 66 Barry Martinez,

17w Randy Ridge, 24c Chad Hillier, 21d Dan Dunlap, 40 Mark Ellis, 83 Rob Johnson,

7n Steve Kent, 57 Ed Wiersma

Heat 3: 9 Jayme Barnes, 22 Geoff Beck, 11 Marc Dupperon, 75 Dale Smith, 96 Eddie Evans,

57 Chris Schmelzle, 76 Shawn Rice, 7f Wade Fleming, 12c Ron Myska, 20 Randy

Van Aagten, 7c Cale Carder, 54 Mike Gable

Heat 4: 7y Stan Yockey, 72 Glen Borden Jr., 2 Scott Aumen, 3d Jason Solwold, 29 Brandon

Harkness, 7w Steve Walker, 12 Tony Menard, 8c Mike Crawford, 14 Rob McNulty,

27c Jim Cress, 34 Melissa Yates, 57w Jim Walker

 

C Main: 17w Ridge, 0j Cole, 76 Rice, 36 Adams, 7c Carder, 8c Crawford, 20 Van Aagten,

21d Dunlap, 40 Ellis, 49 Morrison, 34 Yates, 83 R Johnson, 57 Walker,

27c Cress, 54 Gable DNS, 69 Tharp DNS

 

B Main: 7n Kent, 4 Fauver, 29 B Harkness, 6 J Harkness, 17w Ridge, 12c Myska, 49b Bauer,

76 Rice, 14 McNulty, 24c Hillier, 7f Fleming, 7w Walker, 96 E Evans, 57c Schmelzle,

66 Martinez, 34 Fry, 12 Menard, 0j Cole, 57 Wiersma DNS

 

A Main: 77 Crockett, 3d Solwold, 4 Fauver, 11 Dupperon, 8 Wilskey, 29 B Harkness, 9 Barnes,

2 Aumen, 72 Borden Jr., 45 Morgan, v8 Hodgson, 7t Thompson, 22 Beck, 75 D Smith,

5c J Cooper, 6 J Harkness, 7n Kent, 7y Yockey, 01 Verville, 3r Rodriguez

 

 

 

Saturday July 21, 2001 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #6 of Speedweek

Night #2 of The Evergreen Challenge

Race #14

45 Cars

 

Fast Time: v8 Jeff Hodgson 13.866

Dash: 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 3d Jason Solwold, 4 Rick Fauver, 77 Roger Crockett, 29 Brandon Harkness,

11 Marc Dupperon

 

Heat 1: 9 Jayme Barnes, 7t Jeff Thompson, 4 Rick Fauver, 3d Jason Solwold, 72 Glen Borden Jr.,

V8 Jeff Hodgson, 57c Schmelzle, 7w Steve Walker, 49b Chad Bauer, 21d Dan Dunlap, 34 Melissa Yates

Heat 2: 75 Dale Smith, 2 Scott Aumen, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 11 Marc Dupperon, 36 Scott Adams,

12 Tony Menard, 22 Geoff Beck, 76 Shawn Rice, 49 Dawn L. Morrison, 7c Cale Carder, 01 Kaylene Verville DNS

Heat 3: 34 Donny Fry, 7n Steve Kent, 7y Stan Yockey, 45 Gary Morgan, 6 Jay Harkness,

5c Jeremy Cooper, 7f Wade Fleming, 14 Mcnulty, 12c Ron Myska, 29 Brandon Harkness,

57w Jim Walker

Heat 4: 77 Roger Crockett, 0j Jay Cole, 69 John Tharp, 8c Mike Crawford, 97c Ron Reed,

66 Barry Martinez, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 83 Rob Johnson, 27c Jim Cress, 57 Ed Wiersma,

20 Randy Van Aagten DNS

 

C Main: 8c Crawford, 69 Tharp, 83 R Johnson, 21d Dunlap, 49 Morrison, 7c Carder, 34 Yates,

27c Cress, 57w Walker, 97c Reed, 01 Verville

 

B Main: 7y Yockey, 0j Cole, 6 J Harkness, 5c J Cooper, 49b Bauer, 8c Crawford, 7f Fleming,

57 Wiersma, 76 Rice, 34 Fry, 7w Walker, 12 Menard, 14 McNulty, 12c Myska,

57 Schmelzle, 36 S Adams, 69 Tharp, 66 Martinez

 

A Main: 7n Kent, 4 Fauver, 77 Crockett, 3r Rodriguez, 75 D Smith, 8 Wilskey, v8 Hodgson,

7t Thompson, 9 Barnes, 72 Borden Jr., 3d Solwold, 5c J Cooper, 6 J Harkness,

29 B Harkness, 45 Morgan, 22 Beck, 11 Dupperon, 0j Cole, 7y Yockey, 2 Aumen