January 24, 2018….updated all 2017 Series, Event and Track Champions for all of Oregon, Washington, Montana and California….plus added Civil War Series Top Ten in Standings for 1999, 2003 and 2017….added Top Ten in 360 Sprints at Placerville for 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008…..

2000 Speedweek Results

 

 

2000 Speedweek 

Results

 

2000 NST Speedweek Champion:  7n Steve Kent

2000 NST Evergreen State Sprint Challenge:  7n Steve Kent

 

Monday July 17, 2000 Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Oregon

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #5

56 Cars

 

Fast Time: 2m Brent Kaeding 12.739

Dash: 83 Steven Tiner, 2m Brent Kaeding, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 24c Chad Hillier, 75 Dan Menne, 0j Jay Cole

 

Heat 1: 11 Roger Crockett, 2m Brent Kaeding, 56 John Youngquist, 4d Pat Desbiens, 3n Billy Nutter,

7w Jayme Barnes, 36 Scott Adams, 7t Jeff Thompson, 39 Ricky Fauver

Heat 2: 7n Steve Kent, 8r Jim Richardson, 0j Jay Cole, 24c Chad Hillier, 9 Jay Barnes, 77 Mike Benson,

77 Todd Heikes, 76 Greg Brown, 18 Brett Smith, 12 Tony Menard

Heat 3: 28 Rick Smith, 8b Jonathon Allard, 92 Andy Forsberg, 75 Dan Menne, 8 Shawna Wilskey,

21 Jay Smith, 00 Steve Kilcup, 41 Marvin Smith, 3g Ryan German, 5c Jeremy Cooper

Heat 4: 75 Dale Smith, 6 Glen Borden Jr., 83 Steven Tiner, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 17w Randy Ridge,

4j Kevin Journey, 36 Travis Hawthorne, V8 Jeff Hodgson, 32h Kirk Haefs, 4w Ron Wilson

 

1st Non-Qualifier: 83 R Johnson, 7x C Carder, 8 Crawford, 66 B Martinez, 81 Scevers, 5m R Smith,

34 Yates, 45 S Taylor DNS, 19 M Cox DNS

2nd Non-Qualifier: 57 E Weirsma, 76 Rice, 2z Zeitler, 28c Cheffey, 7 Seth Carder, 27c Cress, 69 Molea

 

C Main: 41 M Smith, 17w R Ridge, 76 G Brown, 36 S Adams, 12c Myska, 3g German, 83 R Johnson,

18 B Smith, 57 E Weirsma, 7x C Carder, 4w R Wilson, 8 Crawford, 2z Zeitler, 28c Cheffey,

66 Martinez, 76 Rice

 

B Main: 8 Wilskey, 12 Menard, 77 Heikes, 36 Hawthorne, 00 Kilcup, 41 M Smith, 77 Benson,

V8 Hodgson, 17w R Ridge, 32h Haefs, 76 G Brown, 7t J Thompson, 7w J Barnes, 21 J Smith,

3n Nutter, 9 Jay Barnes, 5c J Cooper, 39 Fauver, 36 S Adams, 4j Journey

 

A Main: 2m B Kaeding, 83 S Tiner, 24c Hillier, 8 Wilskey, 3r J Rodriguez, 0j Cole, 7n Kent, 11 Crockett,

75 D Smith, 56 Youngquist, 28 R Smith,8b J Allard, 8r Richardson, 77 Heikes, 3n Nutter,

21 JSmith, 36 Hawthorne, 6 Borden Jr., 4d Desbiens, 12 Menard, 75 Menne, 92 Forsberg

 

 

 

Tuesday July 18, 2000 Riverside Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Night #2 of Speedweek

Race #6

53 Cars

 

Fast Time: 8 Shawna Wilskey 10.904 NTR

Dash: 7n Steve Kent, 83 Steven Tiner, 11 Roger Crockett, 75 Dale Smith, 8 Shawna Wilskey,

8b Jonathon Allard

 

Heat 1: 7w Jayme Barnes, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 0j Jay Cole, 36 Scott Adams

28 Rick Smith, 00 Steve Kilcup, 7t Jeff Thompson, 6 Glen Borden Jr., 2m Brent Kaeding

Heat 2: 41 Marvin Smith, 3n Billy Nutter, 83 Steven Tiner, 75 Dale Smith, 77 Mike Benson, 56 John

Youngquist, 81 Vernon Scevers, 4d Pat Desbiens, 66 Barry Martinez, V8 Jeff Hodgson

Heat 3: 2k Kevin Etchison, 12c Ron Myska, 7n Steve Kent, 21 Jay Smith, 75 Dan Menne, 24c Chad

Hillier, 17w Randy Ridge, 8r Jim Richardson, 12 Tony Menard, 5c Jeremy Cooper

Heat 4: 39 Rick Fauver, 8b Jonathon Allard, 11 Roger Crockett, 6 Jay Barnes, 36 Travis Hawthorne,

76 Greg Brown, 92 Andy Forsberg, 4w Ron Wilson, 57 Ed Weirsma, 3g Ryan German

 

1st Non Qualifier: 7x Cale Carder, 32h Kirk Kaefs, 38 Ron Ellis, 75 Danny Horner, 34 Melissa Yates,

83 Rob Johnson

2nd Non-Qualifier: 27c Jim Cress, 8 Mike Crawford, 0 Gus Cooper, 76 Shawn Rice

 

C Main: 6 Borden Jr., 81 Scevers, 66 Martinez, 38 R Ellis, 76 G Brown, 7t J Thompson, 8 Crawford,

32h Haefs, 7x C Carder, 27c Cress, 76 Rice, 75 D Horner, 0 G Cooper, 5c Jeremy Cooper,

8r Jim Richardson, 57 Ed Weirsma

 

B Main: 2m B Kaeding, 24c Hillier, 36 S Adams, 75 Menne, 00 Kilcup, 28 R Smith, 36 Hawthorne,

17w Randy Ridge, 77 Benson, 66 Martinez, 4d Desbiens, 6 Borden Jr., 81 Scevers, 4w

R Wilson, V8 Hodgson, 12 Menard, 56 Youngquist, 92 Forsberg, 3g German

 

A Main: 2m B Kaeding, 7n Kent, 75 D Smith, 11 Crockett, 8 Wilskey, 21 nJ Smith, 36 S Adams,

3r Rodriguez, 24c Hillier, 39 Fauver, 75 Menne, 0j Cole, 2k Etchison, 83 S Tiner, 41 M Smith,

21 Myska, 9 Jay Barnes, 32h Haefs, 28 R Smith, 7w Jayme Barnes, 8b Allard, 3n Nutter

 

 

 

Wednesday July 19, 2000 Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Night #3 of Speedweek

Race #7

47 Cars

 

Fast Time: 75 Dale Smith 13.171

Dash: 2m Brent Kaeding, 11 Roger Crockett, 7n Steve Kent, 21 Jay Smith, 24c Chad Hillier, 41 Marvin Smith

 

Heat 1: 76 Greg Brown, 24c Chad Hillier, 7t Jeff Thompson, 36 Travis Hawthorne, 75 Dale Smith,

0j Jay Cole, 4w Ron Wilson, 56 John Youngquist, 92 Andy Forsberg, 17 Richie Brown

Heat 2: 5c Jeremy Cooper, 21 Jay Smith, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 11 Roger Crockett, 28 Rick Smith,

12c Ron Myska, 7x Cale Carder, 77 Todd Heikes, 7w Jayme Barnes, 38 Ron Ellis

Heat 3: 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 7n Steve Kent, 8b Jonathon Allard, 2m Brent Kaeding, 8 Mike

Crawford, 66 Barry Martinez, 12 Tony Menard, 00 Steve Kilcup, 0 Gus Cooper, 34 Mellisa Yates

Heat 4: 41 Marvin Smith, 17w Randy Ridge, 2k Kevin Etchison, 4d Pat Desbiens, 75 Dan Menne,

57 Ed Weirsma, 39 Rick Fauver, 83 Steven Tiner, 32h Kirk Haefs, 9 Jay Barnes

 

C Main: 12c Myska, 81 Scever, 6 Borden Jr., 4w R Wilson, V8 Hodgson, 0j Cole, 34 Yates,

12 Menard, 27c Cress, 83 R Johnson, 33x McCord, 38 R Ellis, 83 S Tiner, 32h Haefs

 

B Main: 75 D Smith, 39 Fauver, 66 Martinez, 0 G Cooper, 28 R Smith, 56 Youngquist, 77 Heikes,

17 Richie Brown, 12c Myska, 6 Borden Jr., 7x J Thompson, 7w Jayme Barnes, 75 Menne,

57 E Weirsma, 81 Scever, 8 Crawford, 92 Forsberg, 00 Kilcup, 9 Jay Barnes

 

A Main: 2m B Kaeding, 7n Kent, 24c Hillier, 11 Crockett, 41 M Smith, 75 D Smith, 21 J Smith, 76 G Brown,

39 Fauver, 8 Wilskey, 2k K Etchison, 7t J Thompson, 36 Hawthorne, 3r J Rodriguez, 0 G Cooper,

0j Cole, 5c J Cooper, 66 Martinez, 17w R Ridge, 7w Jayme Barnes, 8b J Allard, 4d Desbiens

 

 

 

Thursday July 20, 2000 State Fair Speedway, Yakima, Washington

Night #4 of Speedweek

Race #8

Steve Kent gets his 1st NST Win!!!

30 Cars

 

Fast Time: 39 Ricky Fauver 16.085

Dash: 39 Ricky Fauver, 7n Steve Kent, 21 Jay Smith, 75 Dan Menne, 0j Jay Cole

 

Heat 1: 56 John Youngquist, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 75 Dan Menne, 39 Ricky Fauver, 12c Ron Myska,

57 Ed Weirsma, 76 Shawn Rice

Heat 2: 7n Steve Kent, 28 Rick Smith, 24c Chad Hillier, 21 Jay Smith, 36 Travis Hawthorne,

5c Jeremy Cooper, 27c Jim Cress, 00 Steve Kilcup

Heat 3: 4d Pat Desbiens, 0j Jay Cole, 76 Greg Brown, 75 Dale Smith, 83 Rob Johnson, 42 Allan

Munn, V8 Jeff Hodgson

Heat 4: 32h Kirk Haefs, 77 Todd Heikes, 66 Barry Martinez, 3r Johnny Rodriguez, 12 Tony

Menard, 7t Jeff Thompson, 7w Jayme Barnes

 

B Main: 36 Hawthorne, 42 Munn, 83 R Johnson, 75 Rice, 12 Menard, 57 E Weirsma, 27c Cress,

7x C Carder, 5c J Cooper, V8 Hodgson, 12c Myska, 7w J Barnes, 00 Kilcup

 

A Main: 7k Kent, 39 Fauver, 75 Menne, 0j Cole, 8 Wilskey, 21.J Smith, 77 Heikes, 3r J Rodriguez,

36 Hawthorne, 24c Hillier,83 R Johnson, 56 Youngquist, 28 R Smith, 66 Martinez, 75 D Smith,

32h Haefs, 76 Rice, 4d Desbiens, 76 G Brown

 

 

 

Friday July 21, 2000 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #5 of Speedweek

Night #1 of the Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #9

39 Cars

 

Fast Time: 7n Steve Kent 13.258

Dash: 7n Steve Kent, 39 Ricky Fauver, 77 Todd Heikes, 6 Glen Borden Jr., 21 Jay Smith, 29 Brandon Harkness

 

Heat 1: 76 Greg Brown, 28 Rick Smith, 7n Steve Kent, 6 Glen Borden Jr., 36 Travis Hawthorne, 76

Shawn Rice, 5c Jeremy Cooper, 32h Kirk Haefs, 57w Jim Walker, 10 Rob Johnson (Calif)

Heat 2: 66 Barry Martinez, 7t Jeff Thompson, 39 Ricky Fauver, 29 Brandon Harkness, 8 Shawna

Wilskey, 83 Rob Johnson (Wa), 10L Tim Levin, 27c Jim Cress, 7w Steve Walker

Heat 3: 75 Dan Menne, 24c Chad Hillier, 17w Randy Ridge, 21 Jay Smith, 12c Ron Myska,

4d Pat Desbiens, 57 Ed Weirsma, 56 John Youngquist, 34 Mellisa Yates

Heat 4: 34 Don Fry, 7w Jayme Barnes, 12 Tony Menard, 77 Todd Heikes, 44 Scott Aumen, 36 Scott,

Adams, V8 Jeff Hodgson, 8 Mike Crawford, 7x Cale Carder

 

C Main: 36 Adams, 4d Desbiens, 5c Cooper, 7x C Carder, 27c Cress, 34 Yates, 12c Myska,

32h Haefs, 8 Wilskey, 8 Crawford, 57w J Walker

 

B Main: 36 Hawthorne, 56 Youngquist, 44 Aumen, 76 Rice, 36 S Adams, 83 R Johnson (Wa),

V8 Hodgson, 5c J Cooper, 7x C Carder, 4d Desbiens, 12c Myska, 27c Cress, 34 Yates,

10L Levin, 57 Weirsma, 8 Wilskey, 10 R Johnson (Calif)

 

A Main: 7n Kent, 39 Fauver, 6 Borden Jr., 21 J Smith, 66 Martinez, 76 G Brown, 7w J Barnes, 24c Hillier,

75 Menne, 44 Aumen, 36 Hawthorne, 29 B Harkness, 36 S Adams, 34 Fry, 7t J Thompson,

76 Rice, 56 Youngquist, 77 Heikes, 12 Menard, 28 R Smith, 8 Wilskey

 

 

 

Saturday July 22, 2000 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #6 of Speedweek

Night #2 of the Evergren State Sprint Challenge

Race #10

34 Cars

 

Fast Time: 7w Jayme Barnes 14.773

Dash: 7n Steve Kent, 66 Barry Martinez, 39 Ricky Fauver, 6 Glen Borden Jr., 21 Jay Smith, 7w Jayme Barnes

 

Heat 1: 8 Shawna Wilskey, 7n Steve Kent, 7w Jayme Barnes, 7t Jeff Thompson, V8 Jeff Hodgson

Heat 2: 39 Ricky Fauver, 77 Todd Heikes, 12 Tony Menard, 21 Jay Smith, 34 Don Fry

Heat 3: 10L Tim Levin, 36 Scott Adams, 5c Jeremy Cooper, 76 Greg Brown, 0j Jay Cole

28 Rick Smith, 27c Jim Cress, 34 Mellisa Yates

Heat 4: 6 Glen Borden Jr., 75 Dan menne, 44 Scott Aumen, 24c Chad Hillier, 83 Rob Johnson (Wa),

66 Barry Martinez, 76 Shawn Rice, 69 John Tharp, 7x Cale Carder

 

C Main: 8 Crawford, 10 R Johnson (Calif), 34 Yates, 33x McCord, 69 Tharp

 

B Main: 56 Youngquist, 28 R Smith, 0j Cole, 12c Myska, 4d Desbiens, 10L Levin, 76 Rice, 7x C Carder,

69 Tharp, 10 R Johnson (Calif), V8 Hodgson, 34 Yates, 27c Cress, 83 R Johnson (Wa),

57 Weirsma, 32h Haefs, 5c J Cooper, 33x McCord

 

A Main: 7n Kent, 39 Fauver, 24c Hillier, 8 Wilskey, 66 Martinez, 7w J Barnes, 32h Heikes, 75 Menne,

6 Borden Jr., 36 S Adams, 28 R Smith, 34 Fry, 12 Myska, 76 G Brown, 21 J Smith, 56Youngquist,

7t J Thompson, 0j Cole, 12 Menard