January 24, 2018….updated all 2017 Series, Event and Track Champions for all of Oregon, Washington, Montana and California….plus added Civil War Series Top Ten in Standings for 1999, 2003 and 2017….added Top Ten in 360 Sprints at Placerville for 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008…..

1999 Speedweek Results

 

 

1999 Speedweek

Results

 

1999 NST Speedweek Champion:  2 Brad Furr

1999 NST Evergreen State Sprint Challenge:  2 Brad Furr

 

 

Monday July 19, 1999 Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Oregon

Night #1 of Speedweek

Race #8

Brad Furr won all five nights a feat that has never been done since

He also got his 1st NST Win!!!

 

Fast Time: 2r Brad Furr 12.368 NTR

Dash: 24 Damion Gardner, 11 Roger Crockett, 2r Brad Furr

 

Heat 1: 76 Greg Brown, 66 Barry Martinez, 73 Marc Huson, 2r Brad Furr, 15 Jason Solwold

Heat 2: 41 Marvin Smith, 35 Travis Cram, 6 Jay Harkness, 24 Damion Gardner, 75 Dale Smith

Heat 3: 7t Jeff Thompson, 49L Gary Lynch, 49 Chad Bauer, 11 Roger Crockett, 4 Ricky Fauver

Heat 4: 2m Jerry Miller, 26 Andy Page, A1 Mike Morelock, 64 Randy Tiner, 18 Brett Smith

 

C Main: 1 Thomas, 32h Haefs, 5 Ron Smith, 7 S Carder, 22 Lewellyn, 7s Drake, 9 Barnes

32 S Smith, 21 J Smith

 

B Main: 8 Wilskey, 15 Solwold, 4 Fauver, 75 D Smith, 75 Menne, 7 Taylor, 18 B Smith,

09 Cross, 4w R Wilson, 7 S Carder

 

A Main: 2 Furr, 64 R Tiner, 8 Wilskey, 11 Crockett, 15 Solwold, 35 Cram, 66 B Martinez,

A1 Morelock, 41 M Smith, 7t J Thompson, 26 Page, 76 G Brown, 75 D Smith, 73 Huson,

4 Fauver, 49L Lynch, 6 J Harkness, 49 Bauer, 2m J Miller, 24 Gardner, 3n Nutter

 

 

 

Tuesday July 20, 1999 Riverside Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Night # 2 of Speedweek

Race #9

 

Fast Time: 2r Brad Furr 11.319

Dash: 75 Dale Smith, 4 Ricky Fauver, 15 Jason Solwold, 24 Damion Gardner, 2r Brad Furr, 09 Tyson Cross

 

Heat 1: A1 Mike Morelock, 75 Dale Smith, 2r Brad Furr, 7 Gary Taylor, 76 Greg Brown

Heat 2: 66 Barry Martinez, 64 Randy Tiner, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 15 Jason Solwold, 49 Chad Bauer

Heat 3: 35 Travis Cram, 6 Jay Harkness, 24 Damion Gardner, 4x Rory Price, 11 Roger Crockett

Heat 4: 75 Dan Menne, 09 Tyson Cross, 4 Ricky Fauver, 41 Marvin Smith, 9 Jayme Barnes

 

C Main: 25c Stevenson, 81 Scevers, 4d Desbiens, 32 S Smith, 8 Crawford, 18 B Smith

32h Haefs, 1 T Thomas

 

B Main: 73 Huson, 76 G Brown, 3d J Smith, 11 Crockett, 4w R Wilson, 3n Nutter

7t Thompson, 71 H Carter, 0 G Cooper, 49L Lynch

 

A Main: 2 Furr, 75 D Smith, 64 R Tiner, 4 Fauver, 24 Gardner, 15 Solwold, 75 Menne,

76 G Brown, 8 Wilskey, A1 Morelock, 41 M Smith, 7 G Taylor, 66 B Martinez, 49 Bauer,

09 Cross, 11 Crockett, 3d J Smith, 35 Cram, 6 J Harkness, 4x R Price, 73 Huson

 

 

 

Wednesday July 21, 1999 Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Night #3 of Speedweek

Race #10

 

Fast Time: 64 Randy “Boo” Tiner 12.862

Dash: 8 Shawna Wilskey, 2r Brad Furr, 64 Randy Tiner, 24 Damion Gardner, 75 Dale Smith, 35 Travis Cram

 

Heat 1: 49 Chad Bauer, 2r Brad Furr, 64 Randy Tiner, 73 Marc Huson, 4 Ricky Fauver

Heat 2: 75 Dan Menne, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 7t Jeff Thompson, 75 Dale Smith, 49L Gary Lynch

Heat 3: 09 Tyson Cross, 2m Jerry Miller, 11 Roger Crockett, 24 Damion Gardner, 66 Barry Martinez

Heat 4: 41 Marvin Smith, 36 Scott Adams, 3d Jay Smith, 35 Travis Cram, A1 Mike Morelock

 

B Main: 66 Martinez, 49L Lynch, 4 Fauver, 26 Page, 25c Stevenson, 71 H Carter,

A1 Morelock,6 J Harkness, 9 Barnes, 0 G Cooper

 

A Main: 2 Furr, 11 Crockett, 09 Cross, 3d J Smith, 8 Wilskey, 75 D Smith, 24 Gardner, 35 Cram,

4 Fauver, 7t J Thompson, 66 Martinez, 73 Huson, 49 Bauer, 75 Menne, 26 Page,

2m J Miller, 41 M Smith, 36 S Adams, 49L Lynch, 64 R Tiner

 

 

 

Friday July 23, 1999 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #4 of Speedweek

Night #1 of the Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #11

 

Fast Time: 15 Jason Solwold 13.988

Dash: 2r Brad Furr, 75 Dale Smith, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 64 Randy Tiner, A1 Mike Morelock, 97j Jeff Hartjoy

 

Heat 1: 35 Travis Cram, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 69 John Tharp, 7t Jeff Thompson, 15 Jason Solwold

Heat 2: 2r Brad Furr, 48 Steve Tupper, 41 Marvin Smith, 9 Jayme Barnes, 4 Ricky Fauver

Heat 3: 73 Marc Huson, 0j Jay Cole, 75 Dale Smith, A1 Mike Morelock, 7 Gary Taylor

Heat 4: 3d Jay Smith, 64 Randy Tiner, 97j Jeff Hartjoy, 75 Dan Menne, 09 Tyson Cross

 

C Main: 26 Page, 4x Price, 5 Schlenz, 3 B Duncan, 32h Haefs, 5x Gobel

 

B Main: 11 Crockett, 15 Solwold, 7 Taylor, 4 Fauver, 09 Cross, 24c Hillier, 76 G Brown,

6 J Harkness, 36 S Adams, 66 Martinez

 

A Main: 2 Furr, 8 Wilskey, 15 Solwold, 97j Hartjoy, A1 Morelock, 7t J Thompson, 4 Fauver,

41 M Smith, 75 Menne, 75 D Smith, 48 Tupper, 73 Huson, 0j Cole, 3d J Smith, 9 Barnes

 

 

 

Saturday July 24, 1999 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night # 5 of Speedweek

Night # 2 of the Evergreen State Sprint Challenge

Race #12

 

Fast Time: Still Need

Dash: 64 Randy Tiner, 2r Brad Furr, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 75 Dale Smith, 11 Roger Crockett, 15 Jason Solwold

 

Heat 1: 76 Greg Brown, 64 Randy Tiner, 66 Barry Martinez, 41 Marvin Smith, 4 Ricky Fauver

Heat 2: 15 Jason Solwold, 48 Steve Tupper, 0j Jay Cole, 69 John Tharp, 49 Chad Bauer

Heat 3: 09 Tyson Cross, 73 Marc Huson, 11 Roger Crockett, 7 Gary Taylor, 24c Chad Hillier

Heat 4: 75 Dan Menne, 8 Shawna Wilskey, 97c Ron Reed, 75 Dale Smith, 97j Jeff Hartjoy

 

B Main: 7 Taylor, 0j Cole, 97j Hartjoy, 49 Bauer, 4x Price, 36 S Adams, 69 Tharp,

71 H Carter, 97c Reed, 5x Gobel

 

A Main: 2 Furr, 75 D Smith, 64 Tiner, A1 Morelock, 75 Menne, 73 Huson, 4 Fauver, 11 Crockett,

76 G Brown, 0j Cole, 7 G Taylor, 3d J Smith, 66 Martinez, 7t J Thompson, 97j Hartjoy,

8 Wilskey, 41 M Smith, 15 Solwold, 4x Price