January 24, 2018….updated all 2017 Series, Event and Track Champions for all of Oregon, Washington, Montana and California….plus added Civil War Series Top Ten in Standings for 1999, 2003 and 2017….added Top Ten in 360 Sprints at Placerville for 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008…..

1998 Speedweek Results

 

 

1998 Speedweek

Results

 

1998 NST Speedweek Champion:  29 Bud Kaeding

1998 NST Evergreen State Sprint Challenge:  29 Bud Kaeding

 

 

Monday June 8, 1998 Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Oregon

Night #1 of 1st ever Speedweek in the NST

Race #1

Fast Time: 6 Tim Kaeding 12.916

Dash: 77 Mike Benson, 6 Tim Kaeding, 75 Dale Smith

 

Heat 1: 21 Jay Smith, 6 Tim Kaeding, 12 Randy Ridge, 24c Chad Hillier, 7t Jeff Thompson

Heat 2: 09 Tyson Cross, 75 Dan Menne, 75 Dale Smith, 48 Steve Tupper, 23k Kasey Kahne

Heat 3: 16 Bryon Harvey, 15 Jason Solwold, 77 Mike Benson, 71 Drew Church, 3d Ricky Fauver

Heat 4: 5 Shawna Wilskey, 29 Bud Kaeding, 36 Troy Helm, 56 John Youngquist, 4d Pat Desbiens

 

Non-Qualifying: 8 Jim Richardson, 22 Chris Lewellyn, 110 Matt Rodgers, 34 Morgan

Criswell, 21c Curt Coggins

 

C Main: 62k Jim Kirkham, 77 Todd Heikes, 1 Tony Thomas, 8 Richardson, 110

M Rodgers, 4s Saber Jr., 34 Criswell, 77f Finley, 25 Houston, 22 Lewellyn

 

B Main: 3d Fauver, 40 Casto, 23k Kahne, A1 Morelock, 7t J Thompson, 3n Nutter, 77 Heikes,

29w S James, 32h Haefs, 44 Aumen

 

A Main: 5 Wilskey, 6 T Kaeding, 77 Benson, 29 Bud Kaeding, 75 D Smith, 12 Ridge, 40 Casto,

3d Fauver, 23k Kahne, 56 Youngquist, 71 Church, 24c Hillier, 09 Cross, 16 Harvey,

36 Helm, 48 Tupper, A1 Morelock, 21 J Smith, 15 Solwold, 75 Menne

 

 

 

Tuesday June 9, 1998 Riverside Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Night #2 of the 1st Speedweek in NST

Race #2

Fast Time: 23k Kasey Kahne 11.203

Dash: 15 Jason Solwold, 75 Dale Smith, 40 Lindsey Casto, 6 Tim Kaeding, 5 Shawna Wilskey,

23k Kasey Kahne

 

Heat 1: 23k Kasey Kahne, 0 Ron Cox, 5 Shawna Wilskey, 24c Chad Hillier, 1 Tony Thomas

Heat 2: 3d Rick Fauver, 7t Jeff Thompson, 6 Tim Kaeding, 40 Lidsey Casto, 48 Steve Tupper

Heat 3: 15 Jason Solwold, 56 John Youngquist, 12 Randy Ridge, 4s David Sims, 41 Marvin Smith

Heat 4: 75 Dale Smith, 77 Todd Heikes, 29 Bud Kaeding, 76 Greg Brown, 36 Troy Helm

 

C Main: 71 H Carter, 4d Desbiens, 1 T Thomas, 25 Houston, 36 Helm, 25c Stevenson

40 M Ellis, 5 M Thompson, 34 Criswell

 

B Main: 21 J Smith, 09 Cross, 77 Benson, A1 Morelock, 44 Aumen, 41 M Smith

1 T Thomas, 16 Harvey, 77 M Sather, 32 Haefs

 

A Main: 15 Solwold, 5 Wilskey, 21 J Smith, 23k K Kahne, 77 Heikes, 6 T Kaeding, 76 G Brown,

77 Bensson, 3d Fauver, 4s D Sims, 56 Youngquist, 09 Cross, 0 R Cox, 29 Bud Kaeding,

75 D Smith, 40 Casto, A1 Morelock, 12 Ridge

“A” Main called after 15 laps because of Rain!!!

 

 

Wednesday June 10, 1998  Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Rained Out

 

 

Friday June 12, 1998 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #3 of 1st Speedweek in the NST

Race #3

Kasey Kahne gets his 1st NST Win!!!

 

 

Fast Time: 5 Shawna Wilskey 13.892

Dash: 21 Jay Smith, 40 Lindsey Casto, 23k Kasey Kahne, 29 Bud Kaeding, 3d Rickey Fauver,

15 Jason Solwold

 

Heat 1: 23k Kasey Kahne, 15 Jason Solwold, 12 Randy Ridge, A1 Mike Morelock, 85 Mike Zvono

Heat 2: 21 Jay Smith, 56 John Youngquist, 0 Ron Cox, 40 Lidsey Casto, 0j Jay Cole

Heat 3: 77 Todd Heikes, 24c Chad Hillier, 3d Rick Fauver, 71 Drew Church, 1 Tony Thomas

Heat 4: 77 Mike Benson, 29 Bud Kaeding, 64 Glen Borden Jr., 48 Steve Tupper, 7t Jeff Thompson

 

C Main: 25 Houston, 77 M Sather, 32 S Smith, 5 Wilskey, 7w S Walker, 34 Criswell

 

B Main: 6 T Kaeding, 09 Cross, 39 G Taylor, 44 Aumen, 0j Cole, 85 Zvono,

97j Hartjoy, 34 Fry, 7t J Thompson, 16 Harvey

 

A Main: 23k Kahne, 40 Casto, 29 Bud Kaeding, 15 Solwold, 71 Church, 6 T Kaeding, 77 Benson,

24c Hillier, 12R Ridge, 48Tupper, 56 Youngquist, 39 G Taylor, 3d Fauver, 5 Wilskey,

09 Cross, 44 Aumen, A1 Morelock, 64 Borden Jr., 21 J Smith, 75 D Smith, 77 Heikes

 

 

 

Saturday June 13, 1998 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #4 of 1st Speedweek in the NST

Race #4

Bud Kaeding gets his only NST Win!!!

 

 

Fast Time: 6 Tim Kaeding 14.459

Dash: 23k Kasey Kahne, 29 Bud Kaeding, 15 Jason Solwold, 3d Rick Fauver, 6 Tim Kaeding,

5 Shawna Wilskey

 

Heat 1: 39 Gary Taylor, 3d Rick Fauver, 16 Bryon Harvey, 6 Tim Kaeding, 77 Mike Benson

Heat 2: 23k Kasey Kahne, A1 Mike Morelock, 56 John Youngquist, 09 Tyson Cross, 5 Shawna Wilskey

Heat 3: 29 Bud Kaeding, 15 Jason Solwold, 44 Scott Aumen, 71 Drew Church, 97j Jeff Hartjoy

Heat 4: 0j Jay Cole, 7t Jeff Thompson, 12 Randy Ridge, 24c Chad Hillier, 34 Don Fry

 

B Main: 7t J Thompson, 1 T Thomas, 0j Cole, 16 Harvey, 97j Hartjoy,

34 Fry, 32 Haefs, 77 M Sather, 12 Spoon

 

A Main: 29 Bud Kaeding, 3d Fauver, 21 J Smith, 6 T Kaeding, 77 Benson, 12 Ridge, 09 Cross,

56 Youngquist, 0j Cole, 40 Casto, A1 Morelock, 39 G Taylor, 1 T Thomas, 71 Church,

5 Wilskey, 15 Solwold, 24c Hillier, 7t J Thompson, 48 Tupper, 23k Kahne