January 24, 2018….updated all 2017 Series, Event and Track Champions for all of Oregon, Washington, Montana and California….plus added Civil War Series Top Ten in Standings for 1999, 2003 and 2017….added Top Ten in 360 Sprints at Placerville for 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008…..

1998 NST Results 1

1998

Northern Sprint Tour

Results

 

1998 NST Champion:  15 Jason Solwold

1998 NST Rookie of the Year:  16 Bryon Harvey

1998 NST Speedweek Champion:  29 Bud Kaeding

1998 NST Evergreen State Sprint Challenge:  29 Bud Kaeding

 

 

Saturday May 23, 1998  Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Rained Out

 

Monday June 8, 1998 Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Oregon

Night #1 of 1st ever Speedweek in the NST

Race #1

 

Fast Time: 6 Tim Kaeding 12.916

Dash: 77 Mike Benson, 6 Tim Kaeding, 75 Dale Smith

 

Heat 1: 21 Jay Smith, 6 Tim Kaeding, 12 Randy Ridge, 24c Chad Hillier, 7t Jeff Thompson

Heat 2: 09 Tyson Cross, 75 Dan Menne, 75 Dale Smith, 48 Steve Tupper, 23k Kasey Kahne

Heat 3: 16 Bryon Harvey, 15 Jason Solwold, 77 Mike Benson, 71 Drew Church, 3d Ricky Fauver

Heat 4: 5 Shawna Wilskey, 29 Bud Kaeding, 36 Troy Helm, 56 John Youngquist, 4d Pat Desbiens

 

Non-Qualifying: 8 Jim Richardson, 22 Chris Lewellyn, 110 Matt Rodgers, 34 Morgan

Criswell, 21c Curt Coggins

 

C Main: 62k Jim Kirkham, 77 Todd Heikes, 1 Tony Thomas, 8 Richardson, 110

M Rodgers, 4s Saber Jr., 34 Criswell, 77f Finley, 25 Houston, 22 Lewellyn

 

B Main: 3d Fauver, 40 Casto, 23k Kahne, A1 Morelock, 7t J Thompson, 3n Nutter, 77 Heikes,

29w S James, 32h Haefs, 44 Aumen

 

A Main: 5 Wilskey, 6 T Kaeding, 77 Benson, 29 Bud Kaeding, 75 D Smith, 12 Ridge, 40 Casto,

3d Fauver, 23k Kahne, 56 Youngquist, 71 Church, 24c Hillier, 09 Cross, 16 Harvey,

36 Helm, 48 Tupper, A1 Morelock, 21 J Smith, 15 Solwold, 75 Menne

 

 

 

Tuesday June 9, 1998 Riverside Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Night #2 of the 1st Speedweek in NST

Race #2

 

Fast Time: 23k Kasey Kahne 11.203

Dash: 15 Jason Solwold, 75 Dale Smith, 40 Lindsey Casto, 6 Tim Kaeding, 5 Shawna Wilskey,

23k Kasey Kahne

 

Heat 1: 23k Kasey Kahne, 0 Ron Cox, 5 Shawna Wilskey, 24c Chad Hillier, 1 Tony Thomas

Heat 2: 3d Rick Fauver, 7t Jeff Thompson, 6 Tim Kaeding, 40 Lidsey Casto, 48 Steve Tupper

Heat 3: 15 Jason Solwold, 56 John Youngquist, 12 Randy Ridge, 4s David Sims, 41 Marvin Smith

Heat 4: 75 Dale Smith, 77 Todd Heikes, 29 Bud Kaeding, 76 Greg Brown, 36 Troy Helm

 

C Main: 71 H Carter, 4d Desbiens, 1 T Thomas, 25 Houston, 36 Helm, 25c Stevenson

40 M Ellis, 5 M Thompson, 34 Criswell

 

B Main: 21 J Smith, 09 Cross, 77 Benson, A1 Morelock, 44 Aumen, 41 M Smith

1 T Thomas, 16 Harvey, 77 M Sather, 32 Haefs

 

A Main: 15 Solwold, 5 Wilskey, 21 J Smith, 23k K Kahne, 77 Heikes, 6 T Kaeding, 76 G Brown,

77 Bensson, 3d Fauver, 4s D Sims, 56 Youngquist, 09 Cross, 0 R Cox, 29 Bud Kaeding,

75 D Smith, 40 Casto, A1 Morelock, 12 Ridge

“A” Main called after 15 laps because of Rain!!!

 

 

 

Wednesday June 10, 1998  Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Rained Out

 

Friday June 12, 1998 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #3 of 1st Speedweek in the NST

Race #3

Kasey Kahne gets his 1st NST Win!!!

 

Fast Time: 5 Shawna Wilskey 13.892

Dash: 21 Jay Smith, 40 Lindsey Casto, 23k Kasey Kahne, 29 Bud Kaeding, 3d Rickey Fauver,

15 Jason Solwold

 

Heat 1: 23k Kasey Kahne, 15 Jason Solwold, 12 Randy Ridge, A1 Mike Morelock, 85 Mike Zvono

Heat 2: 21 Jay Smith, 56 John Youngquist, 0 Ron Cox, 40 Lidsey Casto, 0j Jay Cole

Heat 3: 77 Todd Heikes, 24c Chad Hillier, 3d Rick Fauver, 71 Drew Church, 1 Tony Thomas

Heat 4: 77 Mike Benson, 29 Bud Kaeding, 64 Glen Borden Jr., 48 Steve Tupper, 7t Jeff Thompson

 

C Main: 25 Houston, 77 M Sather, 32 S Smith, 5 Wilskey, 7w S Walker, 34 Criswell

 

B Main: 6 T Kaeding, 09 Cross, 39 G Taylor, 44 Aumen, 0j Cole, 85 Zvono,

97j Hartjoy, 34 Fry, 7t J Thompson, 16 Harvey

 

A Main: 23k Kahne, 40 Casto, 29 Bud Kaeding, 15 Solwold, 71 Church, 6 T Kaeding, 77 Benson,

24c Hillier, 12R Ridge, 48Tupper, 56 Youngquist, 39 G Taylor, 3d Fauver, 5 Wilskey,

09 Cross, 44 Aumen, A1 Morelock, 64 Borden Jr., 21 J Smith, 75 D Smith, 77 Heikes

 

 

 

Saturday June 13, 1998 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Night #4 of 1st Speedweek in the NST

Race #4

Bud Kaeding gets his only NST Win!!!

 

Fast Time: 6 Tim Kaeding 14.459

Dash: 23k Kasey Kahne, 29 Bud Kaeding, 15 Jason Solwold, 3d Rick Fauver, 6 Tim Kaeding,

5 Shawna Wilskey

 

Heat 1: 39 Gary Taylor, 3d Rick Fauver, 16 Bryon Harvey, 6 Tim Kaeding, 77 Mike Benson

Heat 2: 23k Kasey Kahne, A1 Mike Morelock, 56 John Youngquist, 09 Tyson Cross, 5 Shawna Wilskey

Heat 3: 29 Bud Kaeding, 15 Jason Solwold, 44 Scott Aumen, 71 Drew Church, 97j Jeff Hartjoy

Heat 4: 0j Jay Cole, 7t Jeff Thompson, 12 Randy Ridge, 24c Chad Hillier, 34 Don Fry

 

B Main: 7t J Thompson, 1 T Thomas, 0j Cole, 16 Harvey, 97j Hartjoy,

34 Fry, 32 Haefs, 77 M Sather, 12 Spoon

 

A Main: 29 Bud Kaeding, 3d Fauver, 21 J Smith, 6 T Kaeding, 77 Benson, 12 Ridge, 09 Cross,

56 Youngquist, 0j Cole, 40 Casto, A1 Morelock, 39 G Taylor, 1 T Thomas, 71 Church,

5 Wilskey, 15 Solwold, 24c Hillier, 7t J Thompson, 48 Tupper, 23k Kahne

 

 

 

Friday July 3, 1998 Riverside Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Race #5

 

Fast Time: 5 Shawna Wilskey 11.431

Dash: 48 Steve Tupper, 41 Marvin Smith, 21 Jay Smith, 75 Dale Smith, 36 Scott Adams, 3d Ricky Fauver

 

Heat 1: 12 Randy Ridge, 2 Kevin Etchison, 48 Steve Tupper, 3d Rick Fauver, 09 Tyson Cross

Heat 2: 15 Jason Solwold, 76 Greg Brown, A1 Mike Morelock, 36 Scott Adams, 24c Chad Hillier

Heat 3: 75 Dale Smith, 0j Jay Cole, 21 Jay Smith, 16 Bryon Harvey, 76 Shawn Rice

Heat 4: 56 John Youngquist, 28 Rick Smith, 41 Marvin Smith, 77f Jason Finley, 44 Scott Aumen

 

B Main: 24c Hillier, 5 Wilskey, 09 Cross, 44 Aumen, 7w S Walker,

21 Griffith, 3n Nutter, 85 Zvono, 97j Hartjoy, 5 M Thompson

 

A Main: 21 J Smith, 3d Fauver, A1 Morelock, 41 M Smith, 09 Cross, 12 Ridge, 15 Solwold,

0j Cole, 77f Finley, 56 Youngquist, 5 Wilskey, 16 Harvey, 36 S Adams, 21 Griffith,

75 D Smith

 

 

 

Saturday July 4, 1998 Riverside Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Race #6

 

Fast Time: 21 Jay Smith 12.098

Dash: 5 Shawna Wilskey, 0j Jay Cole, 21 Jay Smith, 15 Jason Solwold, 3d Ricky Fauver, 12 Randy Ridge

 

Heat 1: 21 Jay Smith, 3n Billy Nutter, 97j Jeff Hartjoy, 12 Randy Ridge, 41 Marvin Smith

Heat 2: 15 Jason Solwold, 4d Pat Desbiens, 44 Scott Aumen, 7w Steve Walker, 48 Steve Tupper

Heat 3: 2 Kevin Etchison, 36 Scott Adams, 24c Chad Hillier, 3d Rick Fauver, 76 Greg Brown

Heat 4: 16 Bryon Harvey, 09 Tyson Cross, 5 Shawna Wilskey, 0j Jay Cole, 5 Michael Thompson

 

B Main: 41 M Smith, 73d Diemert, 48 Tupper, A1 Morelock, 28 R Smith,

5 M Thompson, 21 Griffith, 33 BR Johnson, 85 Zvono, 8s Schell

 

A Main: 0j Cole, 24c Hillier, 15 Solwold, 44 Aumen, 12 Ridge, 41 M Smith, 5 Wilskey, 3n Nutter,

73d Diemert, 09 Cross, 16 Harvey, 7w S Walker, 97j Hartjoy, 3d Fauver, A1 Morelock,

2k Etchison, 36 S Adams, 48 Tupper, 4d Desbiens, 21 J Smith

 

 

 

Saturday July 11, 1998 Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Washington

Race #7

 

Fast Time: 23k Kasey Kahne 14.427

Dash: 23k Kasey Kahne, 15 Jason Solwold, 3d Ricky Fauver, 5 Shawna Wilskey, 97j Jeff Hertjoy,

24c Chad Hillier

 

Heat 1: 23k Kasey Kahne, 5 Shawna Wilskey, 97j Jeff Hartjoy, 39 Gary Taylor, 16 Bryon Harvey

Heat 2: 48 Steve Tupper, 12 Randy Ridge, 3d Rick Fauver, 24c Chad Hillier, 62k Jim Kirkham

Heat 3: 15 Jason Solwold, 0j Jay Cole, 76 Shawn Rice, 5w Trev Wilson, 28 Rick Smith

 

B Main: A1 Morelock, 7w S Walker, 83 R Johnson, 32 Haefs, 5 M Thompson,

09 Cross, 64 Borden Jr., 89 R Vaughn

 

A Main: 15 Solwold, 3d Fauver, 24c Hillier, 5 Wilskey, A1 Morelock, 12 Ridge, 28 R Smith,

16 Harvey, 76 Rice, 5w T Wilson, 09 Cross, 7w S Walker, 83 R Johnson,

5 M Thompson, 23k Kahne

 

 

 

Wednesday July 22, 1998 Bridge County Raceway, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Race #8

 

Fast Time: 15 Jason Solwold 15.037

Dash: A1 Mike Morelock, 3d Ricky Fauver, 15 Jason Solwold

 

Heat 1: 7f Wade Fleming, 18 Robbie King, 15 Jason Solwold, A1 Mike Morelock, 3d Rick Fauver

Heat 2: 12 Randy Ridge, 24c Chad Hillier, 2 Don Miller, 1 Bill Boyce, 5 Shawna Wilskey

Missing Heat #3

 

A Main: 15 Solwold, 1 B Boyce, 09 Cross, A1 Morelock, 12 Ridge, 24c Hillier, 5 Wilskey,

21 J Smith, 18 R King, 16 Harvey, 2d McCaughan, 33 Selby, 31 J D Moore, 3d Fauver

 

 

 

Friday July 24, 1998 Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Race #9

 

Fast Time: 15 Jason Solwold 14.108

Dash: 5 Shawna Wilskey, 7f Wade Fleming, 09 Tyson Cross, 15 Jason Solwold

 

Heat 1: 15 Jason Solwold, 3d Rick Fauver, 28 Rick Smith, 7f Wade Fleming, 1 Bill Boyce

Heat 2: 5 Shawna Wilskey, ? S Bennett, 16 Bryon Harvey, 18 Robbie King, 16 David Miller

Heat 3: 48 Steve Tupper, 09 Tyson Cross, 12 Randy Ridge, 6m Sean Moran, 2b Brian McCaughan

Heat 4: 11 Marc Dupperon, 78 Travis Albert, 3 Brad Milne, 24c Chad Hillier, 31 John D Moore

 

B Main: 1 B Boyce, A1 Morelock, 4 Gee, 0 Otto, 17 Denny Miller, 2b McCaughan,

31 Moore, 21 Herman, ? Webb , 0 Hawkes

 

A Main: 15 Solwold, 5 Wilskey, 3d Fauver, 24c Hillier, 12 Ridge, 1 Boyce, 7f Fleming, 18 King,

09 Cross, 3 Milne, 4 Gee, 28 R Smith, 11 Dupperon, 6m Moran, 48 Tupper

 

 

 

Saturday July 25, 1998 Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Race #10

 

Fast Time: 15 Jason Solwold 14.409

Dash: 15 Jason Solwold, 3d Ricky Fauver, 11 Mark Dupperon, 5 Shawna Wilskey, 7f Wade Fleming,

24c Chad Hillier

 

Heat 1: 15 Jason Solwold, 6m Sean Moran, 1 Bill Boyce, 12 Randy Ridge, 11 Marc Dupperon

Heat 2: 18 Robbie King, 7f Wade Fleming, 17 Denny Miller, 4 Tim Gee, 24c Chad Hillier

Heat 3: 3d Rick Fauver, 5 Shawna Wilskey, ? Bennett, 3 Brad Milne, 16 Bryon Harvey

 

B Main: 09 Cross, A1 Morelock, 28 R Smith, 48 Tupper, 0 Otto, 78 Albert

16 Harvey, 57 E’ Wiersma, 2b McCaughan, ? Dion

 

A Main: 15 Solwold, 24c Hillier, 3d Fauver, 5 Wilskey, 1 B Boyce, 09 Cross, 18 R Smith, 4 Gee,

11 Dupperon, A1 Morelock, 18 King, 12 Ridge, 48 Tupper, 7f Fleming, 3 Milne

 

 

 

Friday September 11, 1998 Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Oregon

Race #11

 

Fast Time: 48 Steve Tupper 13.865

Dash: 40 Lindsey Casto, 3d Ricky Fauver, 23k Kasey Kahne, 5 Shawna Wilskey, 12 Randy Ridge,

39 Gary Taylor

 

Heat 1: 21 Jay Smith, 5 Shawna Wilskey, 62k Jim Kirkham, 44 Scott Aumen, 28 Rick Smith

Heat 2: 23k Kasey Kahne, 76 Greg Brown, 15 Jason Solwold, 85 Mike Zvono, 24c Chad Hillier

Heat 3: 75 Dale Smith, 39 Gary Taylor, 40 Lidsey Casto, 4d Pat Desbiens, 1 Tony Thomas

Heat 4: 0j Jay Cole, 7 Jeff Thompson, 3d Rick Fauver, 12 Randy Ridge, 09 Tyson Cross

 

C Main: 16 Harvey, 4j Journey, 5x Gobel, 83 Johnson, ? Sears, 33 R Brown

 

B Main: 24c Hillier, 09 Cross, 1 T Thomas, A1 Morelock, 2k Etchison, 71 H Carter,

36 S Adams, 77 Sather, 16 Harvey, 5x Gobel, 32 Haefs, 25c Stevenson,

4j Journey, 7x S Walker, 28 R Smith, 48 Tupper, 24 Jamieson, 25 Houston

 

A Main: 23k Kahne, 3d Fauver, 24c Hillier, 75 D Smith, 15 Solwold, 21 J Smith, 39 G Taylor,

76 G Brown, 44 Aumen, A1 Morelock, 28 R Smith, 4d Desbiens, 7t J Thompson,

62k Kirkham, 85 Zvono,12 Ridge, 0j Cole, 1 T Thomas, 5 Wilskey, 40 Casto

 

 

 

Saturday September 12, 1998 Riverside Speedway, Cottage Grove, Oregon

Race #12

 

Fast Time: 23k Kasey Kahne 11.013

Dash: 23k Kasey Kahne, 7t Jeff Thompson, 09 Tyson Cross, 39 Gary Taylor, 75 Dale Smith, A1 Mike Morelock

 

Heat 1: 12 Randy Ridge, 5 Shawna Wilskey, 23k Kasey Kahne, 0j Jay Cole, 3d Rick Fauver

Heat 2: 3n Billy Nutter, 75 Dale Smith, 24c Chad Hillier, 39 Gary Taylor, 32 Kirk Haefs

Heat 3: 7t Jeff Thompson, 09 Tyson Cross, 0j Jay Cole, 76 Greg Brown, 4d Pat Desbiens

Heat 4: 41 Marvin Smith, 62k Jim Kirkham, 15 Jason Solwold, A1 Mike Morelock, 44 Scott Aumen

 

C Main: 21 Griffith, 16 Harvey, 5x Gobel, 32 S Smith, 11e Ellis, 25c Stevenson,

83 R Johnson, 28 Mayden, ? Sears

 

B Main: 3d Fauver, 44 Aumen, 36 S Adams, 2k Etchison, 33 R Brown, 32 Haefs,

77 Sather, 16 Harvey, 85 Zvono, 21 Griffith

 

A Main: 23k Kahne, 21 J Smith, 76 G Brown, 5 Wilskey, 75 D Smith, 3d Fauver, 24c Hillier,

62k Kirkham, 44 Aumen, 3n Nutter, A1 Morelock, 2k Etchison, 12 Ridge, 48 Tupper,

09 Cross, 36 S Adams, 0j Cole, 41 M Smith, 15 Solwold, 7t J Thompson, 39 G Taylor