2018

Canadian Gold Cup

Results

 

 

 

 

2018 Canadian Gold Cup Champion:   63 Geoff Ensign

 

 

Friday August 17, 2018

Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alberta Canada

Night #1 of the Jim Albert Gold Cup

27 Cars

 

Fast Time:  16 David Miller  14.145

 

Heat #1:  59 Eric Fisher, 2 Kyle Evans, 16 David Miller, 57x Lee Dakus, 8r Garen Linder, 0 Cal Hawkes,

                 11 Marc Duperron

Heat #2:  97 Matthew Dussault, 2jr Kelly Miller, 63 Geoff Ensign, 7 Wayne Fleming, 9 Sean MacDonnell, 

                 38 Trevor Turnbull, 36 Chevy Goodhope

Heat #3:  7d Jesse Dakus, 12 Casey Adams, 8p Michael Kofoid, 14 Kyle Van Ulden, 14o Rob Orgar, 

                 34 Johnny Weirsma, 10b Brody Anderson

Heat #4:  5r Stev Reeves, 00 JJ Hickle, 35m Cody Maase, 56 Ross Matherson, 3 Jordan Milne,

                 1k Gord Kynoch, 41

 

B Main:  8r Linder, 56 Matherson, 9 MacDonnell, 3 Milne, 36 C Goodhope, 38 Turnbull, 24 Brush, 

                0 Hawkes, 34 J Weirsma, 1k Gord Kynoch

 

A Main:  8p Kofoid, 14 C Adams, 59 Fisher, 2jr K Miller, 16 D Miller, 5r S Reeves, 56 Matheson, 2k Evans, 

               9 MacDonnell, 7 Fleming, 14v Van Ulden, 3 Milne, 57 Lee Dakus, 14o Orgar, 63 Ensign, 8r Linder,

               35m Maase, 97 Dussault, 00 Hickle, 7d L Dakus

 

 

Sportsman Sprints

 

Heat #1:  36 Chevy Goodhope, 27, 22d Daryl Ballenger, 50 Scott Shaw, 73 Robert Veley, 09

Heat #2:   65 Wayne Calihoo, 66 Joey Duperron, 13 Brett Nykoluk, 57  Ed Weirsma, 8 Piere Guyon, 6 Tom Watts

 

A Main;  36 C Goodhope, 66 J Duperron, 8 Guyon, 6 Watts, 57, 22d Ballenger, 50 Shaw, 13 Nykoluk, 

                73 Veley, 65 Calihoo, 57 E Weirsma

 

 

Saturday August 18, 2018

Night #2 of Jim Albert Gold Cup

25 Cars

 

Heat #1:  14 Casey Adams, 56 Ross Matherson, 97 matthew Dussault, 16 David Miller, 3 Jordan Milne,

                  14v Kyle Van Ulden, 34 Johnny Weirsma, 0 Cal Hawkes

Heat #2:   00 JJ Hickle, 8p Michael Kofoid, 2jr Kelly Miller, 7 Wade Fleming, 38 Trevor Turnbull,

                  14o Rob Orgar, 57 Lee Dakus, 10b Brody Anderson

Heat #3:  63 Geoff Ensign, 59 Eric Fisher, 9 Sean MacDonnell, 2 Kyle Evans, 36 Chevy Goodhope, 

                  1k Gord Kynoch, 35m Cody Masse, 7d Jesse Dakus

 

Dash:  63 Ensign, 8p Kofoid, 14 Ca Adams, 2jr K Miller, 59 Fisher, 00 Hickle

 

B Main:  38 Trevor Turnbull, 36 C Goodhope, 35m Masse, 1k Kynoch, 24, 34 J Weirsma, 

                0 Hawkes, 7d J Dakus

 

A Main:  63 Ensign, 2jr K Miller, 8p Kofoid, 14o Orgar, 59 Fisher, 16 D Miller, 97 Dussault, 7 Fleming,

                3 Milne, 38 Turnbull, 36 Goodhope, 1k Kynoch, 14v Van Ulden, 57 L Dakus, 14 Ca Adams,

                35m Masse, 9 MacDonnel, 56 Matherson, 2k Evans

 

 

Sportsman Sprints

12 Cars

 

Heat #1:  36 Chevy Goodhope, 65 Wayne Calihoo, 27, 11 Grant Rude, 22d Daryl Belanger, 73 Robert Veley

Heat #2:   66 Joey Duperron, 57 Ed Weirsma, 8 Piere Guyon, 13 Brett Nykoluk, 50 Scott Shaw, 6 Tom Watts

 

A Main:  36 C Goodhope, 66 J duperron, 57 E Weirsma, 65 Calihoo, 6 Watts, 8 Guyon, 22d Belanger, 50 Shaw, 

                73 Veley, 13 Nykoluk, 27, 11 Rule