April 14th, 2017 update I have added a lot of California history, 1970-2000 NARC race by race win list, 1987-2016 Golden State Challenge Series race by race win list, on the Champions event list see all the event winners for all the special races out of California, Civil War Win List, Southern Oregon Speedway Sprint car top ten list for all years they have run 360 sprint races and so much more….more to come

Northwest Focus Midget Series

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Focus Midget Series

 

(Washington Dirt Midgets)

2004-2016

 

 

(Was called the Ford Focus series from 2004-2011)

(2012-13 season has been called USAC/Ignite Midget Series)

(Since 2014 its now called the Northwest Focus Midget Series)

 

(All of the races were run at Grays Harbor Speedway until 2010 when they started going to other tracks)

 

2013 and on both Grays Harbor and Skagit Speedway also had Northwest Focus Midget Track Champions along with Deming Speedway starting in 2014…see below

 

 

 

 

 

Champions and Top Ten in points: 2004-2016

 

 

2004

 

Grays Harbor Raceway

 

Champion:   Nick Frausto

Top Ten: (Wins) 5 Races

 

Nick Frausto  (2)

Ty Brownfield  (2)

Don Fry  (1)

 

 

 

2005

 

Grays Harbor Raceway

 

Champion:  Don Billings

Top Ten: (Wins) 8 Races

 

Don Billings

Bryan Thomas  (4)

Ron Sprague  (1)

Nick Frausto  (2)

Brian Olson  (1)

 

 

 

2006

 

Grays Harbor Raceway

 

Champion:  Bryan Thomas

Top Ten:  (Wins) 10 Races

 

Bryan Thomas  (4)

Kerry Sample  (1)

Samatha Taylor  (2)

Ken Brogan  (1)

Han DeBakker

Seth Hespe

Otto Jorgenson  (1)

Lee St. Paul

Nick Frausto

Ron Spague

 

Note:  Evan Margeson won a Race

 

 

 

 

2007 

 

Grays Harbor Raceway

 

Champion: Don West Jr.

Top Ten:  (Wins)  9 Races

 

Don West Jr.  (3)

Jeff Ball  (1)

Otto Jorgenson  (2)

Samatha Taylor  (3)

Jonathan Jorgenson

Han DeBakker

Shon Valland

Bryan Thomas

Kelly Douglas

Lee St. Paul

 

 

 

 

2008

 

Grays Harbor Raceway

 

Champion:  Jeff Bell

Top Ten:  (Wins) 10 Races

 

Jeff Bell (1)

Lee St. Paul

Don West Jr.  (6)

Shon Valland

Austin Hespe

Allison Journey

Johnathan Jorgenson  (1)

Todd Hartman

Han DeBakker

 

Note:  Samatha Taylor won 2 Races in 2008

 

 

 

 

2009

 

Grays Harbor Raceway

 

Champion:  Seth Hespe

Top Ten:  (Wins) 13 Races

 

Seth Hespe  (5)

Jonathan Jorgenson  (3)

Brandon Daniel  (3)

Allison Journey  (1)  1st Series win at CG 7/11

Jeremy Miller

Ariel Biggs

Todd Hartman

Annika Johnasen

Lee St. Paul

Jeff Bell

 

Note:  Colton Heath had (1) win on 5/24

 

 

 

 

  

2010

 

Grays Harbor Raceway

 

Champion:  Seth Hespe

Top Ten:  (Win)  9 Races

 

Seth Hespe  (2)

Allison Journey  (1)

Ariel Biggs

Reece Goetz  (5)

Garret Johnson

Annika Johansen

Jeremy Miller

Bailey Studor

Todd Hartman

Dustin O’Brien

 

 

 

  

2011

 

Grays Harbor Raceway

 

Champion:  Reece Goetz

Top Ten:

 

Reece Goetz   3410

Seth Hespe  3009

Ariel Biggs  2909

Jeremy Miller  2784

Garrett Thomas  2569

Todd Hartman  2567

Garret Johnson  2492

Zak DeBakker  2432

Annika Johansen  2120

Renee Angel  1970

 

 

 

 

2012

 

USAC/Ignite Championship

 

Champion:  Jared Peterson

Top Ten:  (Wins) 15 Races

 

Jared Peterson   923  (11)

Chase Goetz  888  (1)

Garret Johnson  812  (1)

Garrett Thomas  801

Michael Millard  703  (1)

Todd Hartman  582

Zak DeBakker  439

Jeremy Miller  377  (1)

Ariel Biggs  350

Renee Angel  329

 

 

 

 

2012

 

Grays Harbor Raceway and Skagit Speedway Track Champion:  Jared Peterson

 

 

 

 

2013  

 

USAC/Ignite Championship

 

Champion: Chase Goetz

Top Ten: 16 Races

 

1. Chase Goetz  1074 (13)

2. Garet Thomas  937

3. Ariel Biggs  866 (1)

4. Todd Hartman  569

5. Jeremy Miller  514

6. Dougie James  406

7. Annika Johanson  364

8. Madison Hess  358

9. Tristin Thomas  348

10. Robby Vaughn  310

 

Note:  Jared Peterson picked up (2) wins on the season…..

 

 

 

 

2013

 

Grays Harbor Track Champion:  Chase Goetz

Top Ten:  10 Races

 

Chase Goetz  1477

Garrett Thomas  1385

Jeremy Miller  1289

Ariel Biggs  1173

Lee St. Paul  809

Jared Peterson  789

Annika Johanson  690

Todd Hartman  613

Dougie James  376

Chance Crum  368

 

 

 

 

2014

 

Northwest Focus Midget Series Championship

 

Champion: Chase Goetz

Top Ten: 21 Races

 

Chase Goetz  903 (10)

Garret Thomas  750 (1)

Michael Vollbrecht  683

Hannah Lindquist  681

Tristin Thomas  629 (3)

Dougie James  601 (4)

Lance Sargent  545 (2)

Todd Hartman  503

Chance Crum  426 (1)

Jeremy Miller  404

 

 

 

 

2014

 

Grays Harbor Track Champion:  Chase Goetz

Top Ten:  9 Races

 

Chase Goetz  1342

Jeremy Miller  1138

Garrett Thomas  1084

Michael Volbrecht  1074

Ariel Biggs  960

Hannah Lindquist  877

Tristin Thomas  871

Dougie James  829

Lance Sargent  749

Todd Hartman  698

 

 

 

2014

 

Skagit Speedway Track Champion:  Chase Goetz

Top Ten:  3 Races

 

Chase Goetz  340

Dougie James  302

Garrett Thomas  296

Tristin Thomas  282

Hannah Lindquist  278

Michael Vollbrecht  273

Lance Hallmark  272

Todd Hartman  252

Al Goldie  250

Chance Crum  189

 

 

 

 

2014

 

Deming Track Champion: Dougie James

(5) Races

 

 

 

 

2015  

 

Northwest Focus Midget Series Championship

 

Champion:  Tristin Thomas

Top Ten: 21 Races

 

Tristin Thomas  559  (4)

Nick Evans  554

Michael Vollbrecht  542  (7)

Ryan Cully  436

Thomas Walker  434

Garrett Thomas  393  (5)

Doug Anderson  258  (1)

Nik Larson  251

Kenzi Thomas  244

Lee St. Paul  251

 

Note: with (1) each…Jared Peterson, Kelsey Carpenter and Dougie James with (2)

 

 

 

 

2015

 

Grays Harbor Track Champion:  Tristin Thomas

Top Ten:  8 Races

 

Tristin Thomas  865

Nick Evans  839

Garrett Thomas  821

Michael Vollbrecht  817

Lee St. Paul  753

Thomas Walker  664

Nick Larson  611

Kenzi Thomas  532

Doug Davidson  526

Doug Anderson  495

 

 

 

 

2015

 

Skagit Speedway Track Champion:  Tristin Thomas 

Top Ten:  5 Races

 

Tristin Thomas  548

Garrett Thomas  520

Ryan Cully  514

Nick Evans  497

Dougie James  486

Michael Vollbrecht  437

Thomas Walker  431

Ray Stebbins  357

Doug Anderson  321

Renee Angel  321

 

 

 

2015 

 

Deming Track Champion:  9t Tristin Thomas

(6) Races

 

 

 

 

2016

 

Northwest Focus Midget Series Championship

 

Champion:  24 Nick Evans

Top Ten:  18 Races

 

Nick Evans  661  (6)

Eric Turner  659  (2)

Tristen Thomas  594  (5)

Chance Crum  536  (3)

Ryan Cully  456

Jacob Brown  454  (1)

Thomas Walker  454

Renee Angel  445

Michael Vollbrecht  426

Garrett Thomas 354  (1)

 

 

 

 

2016

 

Northwest Focus Midgets Grays Harbor Champion:  24 Nick Evans

Top Ten:

 

Nick Evans  546

Eric Turner  526

Tristin Thomas  476

Michael Vollbrecht 454

Jonathan Jorgenson  440

Renee Angel  401

Thomas Walker  388

Todd Hartman  387

Chris Bullock  384

Ryan Cully 370

 

 

 

 

2016

 

Northwest Focus Midgets Skagit Speedway Champion:  24 Nick Evans

Top Ten:

 

Nick Evans  417

Tristin Thomas  394

Eric Turner  385

Garrett Thomas  362

Jared Gundersen  346

Jacob Brown  278

Todd Hartman  275

Renee Angel  273

Jonathan Jorgenson  257

Brian Hayes  252

 

 

 

2016

 

Northwest Ford Focus Deming Speedway Champion:  83 Chance Crum

Top Ten:

 

83 Chance Crum  571

29t Eric Turner  546

99 Colton Heath  539

21J Ryan Cully  532

23b Jacob Brown  530

9t Tristin Thomas  475

24 Nick Evans  464

11 Kaleb Hart  455

3b Brian Hayes  448

28 Brian Aune  436