January 24, 2018….updated all 2017 Series, Event and Track Champions for all of Oregon, Washington, Montana and California….plus added Civil War Series Top Ten in Standings for 1999, 2003 and 2017….added Top Ten in 360 Sprints at Placerville for 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008…..

Race-by-Race Gold Cup Win List

 

 

 

Race-by-Race Gold Cup

Win List

(1951-2017)

 

 

 

 

This is a race-by-race win list of all 133 Main events for one of the prestigious races west of the Mississippi….The Gold Cup Race of Champions…..Since 1978 the WoO Sprint Series has been part of every main from that year on and is one of the highlights of their season…..

 

 

 

1951  John Soares

1952  Johnny Key

1953  Tony Goularte

1954  Danny Graves

1055  No Race run

1956  3 Gene Dudley

1957  No race run

1958  No Race run

1959  68 Red Mullican

1960  34 Joe Guisti

1961  Al Pombo

1962  11 Red Mullican  (2)

1963  8 Mark Ward

1964  Al Pombo  (2)

1965   6 Marshall Sargent

1966  4 Al Pombo  (3)

1967  3 Jimmy Gordon

1968  43 Wally Baker

1969  2 Jimmy Gordon  (2)

1970  3 Al Pombo  (4)

1971  1 Mike Wasina

1972  7 Larry Burton

1973  4x Jimmy Boyd

1974  44 Johnny Anderson

1975  47 Terry Crousore

1976  01x Leroy Van Conett

1977  33 Gary Patterson

1978  11 Steve Kinser  (Friday)

           11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (2)

1979  55 Tim Green  (Thursday)

           83 Jimmy Sills  (Friday)

           11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (3)

1980  71 Wayne Sue  (Thursday)

           18 Johnny Anderson  (Friday)  (2)

           18 Johnny Anderson  (Saturday)  (3)

1981  Rained Out  (Thursday)

          1a Sammy Swindell  (Friday)

          1a Sammy Swindell  (Saturday)  (2)

1982  28d Brad Doty  (Thursday)

           01 Jimmy Sills  (Friday)  (2)           

           75a Doug Wolfgang  (Saturday)

1983  21x Ron Shuman  (Thursday)

           12 Shane Carson  (Friday)

           11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (4)

1984  78 Tim Green  (Thursday)  (2)

           11n Chuck Gurney  (Friday) 

            11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (5)

1985  11 Steve Kinser  (Thursday)  (6)

           1t Danny Smith  (Friday)

           1t Danny Smith  (Saturday)  (2)

1986  11s Steve Kinser  (Thursday)  (7)

           18 Brad Doty  (Friday)  (2)

            11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (8)

1987  1s Sammy Swindell  (Thursday)  (3)

           1t Jeff Swindell  (Friday)  

           11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (9)

1988  11 Steve Kinser  (Thursday)  (10)

           14 Tim Green  (Friday)  (3)

           11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (11)

1989  11x Jeff Swindell  (Thursday)  (2)

            5d  Jimmy Sills  (Friday)  (3)

            17 Darrell Hanestad  (Wednesday)  

1990  11 Steve Kinser  (Thursday)  (12)

            7 Chuck Miller  (Friday)  

            11 Steve Kinser (Saturday)  (13)

1991  44 Greg Brown  (Thursday)

           11 Steve Kinser  (Friday)  (14)

           7tw Joe Gaerte  (Saturday)

1992  7c Dave Blaney  (Thursday)

           7tw Jeff Swindell  (Friday)  (3)

           11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (15)

1993  69 Brent Kaeding  (Thursday)

           1x Randy Hannigan  (Friday)

           77 Stevie Smith  (Saturday)

1994  1 Sammy Swindell  (Thursday)  (4)

           2 Andy Hillenburg  (Friday)

           2 Andy Hillenburg  (Saturday)  (2)

1995  77 Danny Lasoski  (Thursday)

           11 Steve Kinser  (Friday)  (16)

           2 Andy Hillenburg  (Saturday)  (3)

1996  69 Brent Kaeding  (Thursday)  (2)

           1 Sammy Swindell  (Friday)  (5)

           7tw Jeff Swindell  (Saturday)  (4)

1997   5m Mark Kinser  (Thursday)

            10 Dave Blaney  (Friday)  (2)

            10 Dave Blaney  (Saturday)  (3)

1998  83 Randy Tiner  (Thursday)

           2 Andy Hillenburg  (Friday)  (4)

           22 Jac Haudenschild  (Saturday)

1999  10 Tim Kaeding  (Thursday)

           2 Andy Hillenburg  (Friday)  (5)

           22 Jac Haudenschild  (Saturday)  (2)

2000  11h Tim Shaffer  (Thursday)

            3 Daryn Pittman  (Friday)  

            83 Danny Lasoski  (Saturday)  (2)

2001  5J Jeff Sheppard  (Thursday)

            10 Stevie Smith  (Friday)  (2)

            5m Mark Kinser  (Saturday)  (2)       

2002  11 Steve Kinser  (Thursday)  (17)

            7 Tim Kaeding  (Friday)  (2)

            11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (18)

2003  17 Joey Saldana  (Thursday)

            11h Paul McMahan  (Friday)

            11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (19)

2004  15 Donny Schatz  (Thursday)

            83JR Tim Kaeding  (Friday)  (3)

            15 Donny Schatz  (Saturday)  (2)

2005  7 Craig Dollansky  (Thursday) 

            11 Steve Kinser  (Friday)  (20)

            11 Steve Kinser  (Saturday)  (21)

2006  7 Craig Dollansky  (Thursday)  (2)

            R19 Jason Solwold  (Friday) 

            21 Daryn Pittman  (Saturday)  (2)

2007  0 Jonathan Allard  (Thursday)

            9 Joey Saldana  (Friday)  (2)

            9 Joey Saldana  (Saturday)  (3)

2008  2 Craig Dollansky  (Thursday)  (3)

            14 Jason Meyers  (Friday)

            R19 Jac Haudenschild  (Saturday)  (3)

2009  14 Jason Meyers  (Thursday)  (2)

            9 Joey Saldana  (Friday)  (4)

            9 Joey Saldana  (Saturday)  (5)

2010  1 Sammy Swindell  (Thursday)  (6)

            15 Donny Schatz  (Friday)  (3)

            14 Jason Meyers  (Saturday)  (3)

2011  83 Paul McMahan  (Friday)  (2)

           99 Kyle Larson  (Saturday)

2012  15 Donny Schatz  (Thursday)  (4)

           27 Sean Becker  (Friday)

           57 Kyle Larson  (Saturday)  (2)

2013  71m Joey Saldana  (Thursday)  (6)

           21m Jason Meyers  (Saturday)  (4)

2014  21x Carson Macedo  (Friday)

           3c Jonathan Allard  (Saturday)  (2)

2015  2 Shane Stewart  (Friday)

           15 Donny Schatz  (Saturday)  (5)

2016  2 Shane Stewart  (Friday)  (2)

           24 Rick Abreu  (Saturday)

2017  83 Kyle Hirst  (Friday)

           2  Shane Stewart (Saturday)  (3)